Autolog Squeezebox Controller Discussion

Posted on
Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:37 pm
philipbasile offline
Posts: 95
Joined: Jan 08, 2015
Location: NJ

Re: Autolog Squeezebox Controller Discussion

The Volume Increase and Decrease doesn't seem to work.

I have a control page with a static image.
The server action is Type Volume Increase.
Device is Squeezebox Radio.
Action setting is 5.

It doesn't seem to do anything ?

Posted on
Sun Jan 18, 2015 6:12 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1]

Re: Autolog Squeezebox Controller Discussion

You are correct, the IP address should be the address of the server :)

The images for the currently playing song are accessed as follows (from the Logitech Media Server documentation):
... the Squeezebox software performs the following search:

Search in the current music directory for (in order):
cover.jpg, cover.gif,
folder.jpg, folder.gif,
album.jpg, album.gif,
thumb.jpg, thumb.gif,
albumartsmall.jpg, albumartsmall.gif
The Logitech Media Server will use the first image file located in this search.

Posted on
Sun Jan 18, 2015 6:13 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1]

Re: Autolog Squeezebox Controller Discussion

philipbasile wrote:
The Volume Increase and Decrease doesn't seem to work. ...?
I am in the middle of working on a fix for this - I just spotted it yesterday as well :oops:

Posted on
Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:13 pm
philipbasile offline
Posts: 95
Joined: Jan 08, 2015
Location: NJ

Re: Autolog Squeezebox Controller Discussion

I see...
Looks like this is for Album Covers that are stored in SBS on the mac. What about album artwork for songs playing on the Squeezebox Radio streaming from the web or pandora ? they do display on the Squeezebox Radio LCD Display. Can they be accessed ?

-Philip

Posted on
Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:38 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 2932
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT+1]

Re: Autolog Squeezebox Controller Discussion

Possibly? I haven't done it yet but I guess it should be possible if the Radio is displaying them.

I will look into it for you as soon as I have fixed the volume issue (I am making good progress on this). It is working and displaying in my Control Page once the volume is adjusted - just need to get the initial value sorted on startup. :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron