Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Posted on
Sun Dec 27, 2015 11:47 am
boekweg offline
Posts: 62
Joined: Oct 02, 2010
Location: Netherlands

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Thank you for your efforts Peter! In the mean time I have configured my geofence in the website of locative.io by giving my geofence a name. I have put this name after the @@ and it seems to work now. I have deselected the box "create new device"
-Paul

Posted on
Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:05 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2185
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Seeing Geohopper is going to a $4.99 monthly subscription I thought I'd give Geofency a try.
I set up the webhook like it was in Geohopper but the test connections timeout and fail.

Geofency has some options for using json and authentication that I wasn't using in Geohopper
and am not sure about how to setup, or if they are necessary.

Any help greatly appreciated!

Beacon plugin v0.95. Indigo 6.0.20

edit: Are Geofancy and Geofency the same app? Searched the app store for Geofancy and only came up with
Geofency.

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 3:38 am
flic offline
Posts: 128
Joined: Nov 30, 2006
Location: Lidingö, Sweden

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

I just did the exact same switch myself. The settings should be:

Event -> URL Settings On
Noti fy on Entry On
URL http://your.fqdn.or-ip:6192

Notify on Exit On
URL http://your.fqdn.or-ip:6192

POST Format JSON

No Authentication

Geofancy recently changed name to Locative.

Edit: by the way, you should really upgrade Beacon to a newer version. https://github.com/flic/Beacon/releases

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 9:44 am
midd offline
Posts: 368
Joined: Apr 18, 2010

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

not to derail this thread, but I sent an email to Tim from Geohopper expressing my disappointment with Geohopper going to a monthly subscription. I use Beacon and GeoHopper and I've been very happy with the results. But I won't be paying $60 a year to use it.

Indigo 7, Mojave on a 2009 Mac Pro..

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:58 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2185
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Geofency still fails to send a test using the above settings. Also updated Beacon and got this in the log:

Stopping plugin "Beacon" (pid 18661)
Stopped plugin "Beacon"
Upgrading plugin "Beacon" to newer version 1.4.8 (previous version moved to trash)
Loading plugin "Beacon 1.4.8"
Starting plugin "Beacon 1.4.8" (pid 21285)
Started plugin "Beacon 1.4.8"
Beacon Error Device xxx@centurytel.net//Carl Work needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Error Device xxx@centurytel.net//Work needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Error Device Geo Carl Home needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Error Device Geo Carl Moose's needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Error Device Geo Carl Nugget needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Error Device Geo Carl Work needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Error Device Geo Lola Home needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Error Device Geo Lola Moose's needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Listening on TCP port 6192
Beacon Error Device Geo Lola Nugget needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Error Device Geo Lola Work needs to be deleted and recreated.
Beacon Error Device xxx@morningviewlodge.com//Moose's needs to be deleted and recreated.

Tried recreating one of the devices but there's no "model" to select. Maybe try to go back to the older version.
Updates and me don't mix.

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:04 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 4092
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

There was a change in the Beacon plugin a few releases back which requires the devices to be deleted, as you've noticed.

Don't create your new devices manually - just delete them, then make sure the config option (in the plugin > beacon > configuration) for "automatically create devices" is ticked.

Now send a test notification from a device, and it should create a device for it.

I choose to send tests from every device and every geofence, to force Beecon to create the devices whilst I'm home - but you don't need to if you're happy just letting them create as and when you enter a geofence.

Peter

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:09 pm
flic offline
Posts: 128
Joined: Nov 30, 2006
Location: Lidingö, Sweden

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

ckeyes, is it possible that it works over cellular "out of the house" but not when you're home on your WiFi? Try by turning off wifi on your phone and then test your connection.

If that's the case, try googling for "nat hairpinning" as it's a matter of firewall configuration. One of the big advantages of using Geohopper is that the connection always comes from outside your firewall. Not so with Geofency or the others.

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:20 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2185
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

I tried setting up NAT hairpinning and got nowhere. When I found routers that supported
it they either wouldn't work with my provider or some other issue.

When I turn off wifi and try to test location it says "network connection lost".
Odd. No idea what that means as I'm clearly on LTE.

edit: Also tried a local address with wifi enabled http://192.168.1.xx:6192 with no luck.

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 4:09 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2185
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Maybe some way to direct the web hook thru the reflector?

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 4:56 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 4092
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

I use dyndns for other things, so I just forwarded 6192 through for GeoFency alerts.

I have a reflector for the Indigo stuff though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Jan 01, 2016 8:10 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2185
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Seems a dead end. Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Sat Jan 02, 2016 5:13 am
flic offline
Posts: 128
Joined: Nov 30, 2006
Location: Lidingö, Sweden

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

It's strange that it isn't working egen with the local address. Check the config, verify that you haven't disabled Geofency by mistake. Enable debug logging, see if Beacon says anything at all when you try.

Posted on
Sat Jan 02, 2016 9:34 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2185
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Ok with debug on I get this in the log when I send a test using the ddns URL from my local network:

Beacon Debug Received HTTP POST
Beacon Debug User-agent: Geofency/217 CFNetwork/758.2.8 Darwin/15.0.0

Doesn't seem to contain any info on who sent it and the location?

Thanks,

Carl

So maybe

Posted on
Sat Jan 02, 2016 10:35 am
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 2185
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Got it working. Reloaded the updated plugin and tried the local url again and it worked.
Since Geofency doesn't treat all connections as outside the firewall I'll try making
a second Home location using the local address for backup.

Seems Tim is out another $60 per year :-)

Thanks a bunch for all the help!

Carl

Posted on
Sat Jan 02, 2016 11:09 am
flic offline
Posts: 128
Joined: Nov 30, 2006
Location: Lidingö, Sweden

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

And here I am fixing up a version with better logging, both debugging and otherwise... :) Oh well, it needed doing anyway. I'll push the new code to GitHub if anybody wants to upgrade, but I won't bump the version number or create a new release. Use this URL if you want it: https://github.com/flic/Beacon/archive/master.zip

Glad you got it working!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron