Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Posted on
Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:51 pm
DrLove offline
Posts: 200
Joined: Dec 12, 2014
Location: Sweden

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Latest GeoFency (3.9.3 from 30 nov) upgrade broke Beecon plugin (1.2.0) funktion :(

After upgrading to GeoFency 3.9.3 the Beecon plugin does not respond to enter/exit, the app says all is good when testing the webhook but no respons in the Beecon plugin, not even a new device. My wife's phone w/ an older version of GeoFency is still working.
I have tried to alter the address of an existing device and run the connection test from GeoFency but I do not get a new device then either.

Please help, cant downgrade GeoFency :(

Best regards, L

EDIT: After upgrading to 1.4.6 and recreating my devices (no fun at all) it works again!

Love Kull (yes it's my name)
Blog (in Swedish)
Sweden

Posted on
Wed Dec 09, 2015 2:16 pm
daviduli offline
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 09, 2015

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

I am having difficulty configuring GeoFancy with my Indigo 6 install, does anyone know if there is a good reference that provides some example code that I can review?

Posted on
Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:31 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 4092
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Sorry, can't help with GeoFancy.

If you're only just starting with it, then GeoFency seems to have more users on here than GeoFancy.

Peter

Posted on
Wed Dec 09, 2015 6:04 pm
daviduli offline
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 09, 2015

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

I tried GeoFency and got it working pretty easily. Wish I had done that hours ago. Thanks for the heads up!!!

Now I need to figure out how to use iBeacons to determine where the dog is in the house, short of putting a phone on her collar :D

Thanks Again!

howartp wrote:
Sorry, can't help with GeoFancy.

If you're only just starting with it, then GeoFency seems to have more users on here than GeoFancy.

Peter

Posted on
Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:28 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4092
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

There's someone on here doing that I think - reverse iBeacons - I'll see if I can find it.

You put an iBeacon on her collar and let other devices pick it up, I think.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:31 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4092
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Found it: iBeacon...but in reverse
viewtopic.php?t=15016


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:39 am
rycardo offline
Posts: 53
Joined: Jul 10, 2015

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

daviduli wrote:
I am having difficulty configuring GeoFancy with my Indigo 6 install, does anyone know if there is a good reference that provides some example code that I can review?


I use GeoFancy, I found it was quite easy to set up, and works well.

The easiest way to create Indigo devices (User Location pair) is to set it up in GeoFancy, with no devices set up in Indigo. Then send a test. A device will be created, change the device name to what you want "Rycardo at Home" for example, but don't change any of the device settings.

You'll need the URL for indigo to send the test and for using any of the apps. It can be either a domain name or public IP address.

Feel free to ask any specific questions here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:10 am
TOPS offline
User avatar
Posts: 169
Joined: Jun 17, 2015
Location: London, England

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Morning all,

Ive been using GEOFANCY and it was working great with the Beacon Plugin, triggers were working great, then they upgraded it and re-branded it "LOCATIVE" and now nothing works, very frustrating.....you get use to a product, get to know your way around it and then they change it :roll: .....I suppose its called progress??!!!

Cheers

Posted on
Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:54 am
rycardo offline
Posts: 53
Joined: Jul 10, 2015

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Hey Flic,

GeoFancy has changed to a different name, and therefor their UserAgent string has changed. Can you update the plug-in to respect this as well?

My log shows:
Code: Select all
Beacon Debug User-agent :  Locative/1.10.0 (iPhone; iOS 9.2.1; Scale 2.00)


Thanks,

Rycardo

Posted on
Sun Dec 20, 2015 2:05 am
flic offline
Posts: 128
Joined: Nov 30, 2006
Location: Lidingö, Sweden

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

rycardo wrote:
GeoFancy has changed to a different name, and therefor their UserAgent string has changed. Can you update the plug-in to respect this as well?


No problem.
Both the old and the new version should be supported. I'm not running Geofancy/Locative myself so I'd appreciate if you test it and tell me if it works.

https://github.com/flic/Beacon/releases/tag/1.4.8

By the way, I've also change the ServerApiVersion for the plugin to 1.18. This is the minimum version of the Indigo server API necessary for running the plugin, and translates to v6.0.19-6.0.20. (http://wiki.indigodomo.com/doku.php?id=api_version_chart). This has been the minimum version since about 1.4.0 and forward, but I'd forgotten to change the parameter until now.
Last edited by flic on Sun Dec 20, 2015 2:19 am, edited 3 times in total.

Posted on
Sun Dec 20, 2015 2:10 am
flic offline
Posts: 128
Joined: Nov 30, 2006
Location: Lidingö, Sweden

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

TOPS wrote:
Ive been using GEOFANCY and it was working great with the Beacon Plugin, triggers were working great, then they upgraded it and re-branded it "LOCATIVE" and now nothing works, very frustrating.....


Sorry Tops, for some reason I must've missed your post about the Geofancy/Locative change, so it's not that I intentionally ignored you until rycardo posted! :oops:

Posted on
Sat Dec 26, 2015 5:46 am
boekweg offline
Posts: 62
Joined: Oct 02, 2010
Location: Netherlands

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

Hi there,

I'm trying to get locative up and running with the Beacon plugin. I'm having a hard time getting it up and running and need some help.
I have the locative app on my iPhone, I have the port forwarding in place and if I send an test request from my phone it shows up in the event log as the following message:

Beacon Error Received test from fce1bb9a-7b62-4c98-9804-35f6251b6d3b@@18c38893-b8e0-465e-b684-c32a51e87bd7 but no corresponding device exists

In the devices list a device is created with the name:

FCE1BB9A-7B62-4C98-9804-35F6251B6D3B@@18C38893-B8E0-465E-B684-C32A51E87BD7

Everytime I repeat this a new device is created with the same prefix FCE1BB9A-7B62-4C98-9804-35F6251B6D3B but with a different address after the @@

I tried the geofence name (paul@boekweg.nl@@Thuis) I created in the locative account I have set up but nothing changes. I worked through all Q&A but can't find the answer. Anybody any idea?

-Paul

Posted on
Sat Dec 26, 2015 6:17 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4092
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

I use GeoFency, but what you are trying looks to be ok.

Are you testing from the same phone and same geofence entry each time? (Each phone and geofence should autocreate a new device for itself - but then just update that device each time a notification is received)

If you send the same test multiple times, does the log show the same command received, or different?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:29 am
boekweg offline
Posts: 62
Joined: Oct 02, 2010
Location: Netherlands

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

It shows the same message except the part after the @@ is different.

I did test after each other:

Beacon Error Received test from fce1bb9a-7b62-4c98-9804-35f6251b6d3b@@252fd963-cfb7-4443-808e-d1608b1da5c2 but no corresponding device exists
Beacon Error Received test from fce1bb9a-7b62-4c98-9804-35f6251b6d3b@@4e4ffcde-3d4e-4b6e-bb5f-f6f673f71734 but no corresponding device exists
Beacon Error Received test from fce1bb9a-7b62-4c98-9804-35f6251b6d3b@@77a92e6e-4622-419d-b25c-644c63e6d6f2 but no corresponding device exists

Posted on
Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:48 am
howartp offline
Posts: 4092
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Beacon: a Geohopper/Beecon plugin

I've just installed Locative to test it here, and I'm seeing the same as you - it seems Locative sends a random test string every time.

I can't see a way of forcing the Geofence to post its own test unless you physically exit or enter the geofence.

With GeoFency, you can send a test Enter / Exit for each geofence, so you can set them up in Indigo, and test that Indigo is processing them correctly, without having to physically leave the geofence and re-enter it.

If you're new to geofence detection, you might want to take a look at GeoFency instead, but that's your call.

Peter

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests