field Firmware

Posted on
Tue Jun 09, 2020 7:40 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8333
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

field Firmware

have not seen a way to set the field "firmware" in the main window.
does it behave like the description/notes field and is it a text field?

thanks
Karl

Posted on
Tue Jun 09, 2020 8:18 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: field Firmware

It is 'version'. Code something like:
Code: Select all
self.pluginProps = dev.pluginProps
self.pluginProps["version"] = '1.2'  # Firmware version
dev.replacePluginPropsOnServer(self.pluginProps)
Probably best to only update it if it has changed. :)

Posted on
Tue Jun 09, 2020 8:50 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8333
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: field Firmware

thanks

BTW is there a place it is documented? I still have a hard time to find things in the docs
its not in the device description: https://wiki.indigodomo.com/doku.php?id ... base_class

Karl

and it is not present by default
so test is:
Code: Select all
if "version" not in props or newValue !=props["version"]:
    props["version"] = newValue

Posted on
Tue Jun 09, 2020 6:30 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21411
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: field Firmware

I checked and it doesn't look like it made it into the official documentation. Don't tell Jay. :twisted:

We'll get it added. It works similarly to how dev.address behaves in that it is a shortcut attribute we added (for convenience) that accesses the value inside the property dict (if it exists). So it is read-only and has to be changed via replacePluginPropsOnServer().

Image

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests