Variable Names with umlauts?

Posted on
Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:47 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Variable Names with umlauts?

Does Indigo support variable names with umlauts?

I assume it does because a user has reported a problem in the Alexa-Hue Bridge plugin which was due to having an umlaut in a variable name.

However, I have tried to create one and Indigo won't let me do this via the UI. I tried a copy and paste (or tried to ) of a name with an umlaut. The paste was ignored. Pasting a non-umlauted name works OK.

So I used a script to set a name:
Code: Select all
>>> newVar = indigo.variable.create("OütputT", "true")
I then displayed it:
Code: Select all
>>> newVar
<indigo.Variable object at 0x113427b18>
>>> newVar.value
u'true'
>>> newVar.name
u'O\xfctputT'
However, now when I go into the Indigo main Variable List window, and select the variable, the New..., Duplicate and Delete... buttons are greyed out and non-clickable.
Screenshot 2019-06-15 at 17.41.51.png
Umlaut Problem
Screenshot 2019-06-15 at 17.41.51.png (48.89 KiB) Viewed 1727 times

If I select a standard named variable I get the Duplicate and Delete... buttons.
If no variable is selected the New... button won't display.

Is this a bug or have I done something wrong?

Posted on
Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:32 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8363
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Variable Names with umlauts?

who needs umlauts ?

Posted on
Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:17 pm
peszko offline
Posts: 311
Joined: Mar 07, 2012

Re: Variable Names with umlauts?

Germans :D

Posted on
Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:21 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8363
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Variable Names with umlauts?

Always the Germans
Mit freundlichen Grüßen
Karl

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sun Jun 16, 2019 5:46 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6753
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Variable Names with umlauts?

autolog wrote:
Does Indigo support variable names with umlauts?

I followed all your steps and the Indigo UI buttons for New, Duplicate, and Delete were all working as expected.

Not sure what's going on.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:03 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Variable Names with umlauts?

DaveL17 wrote:
... Not sure what's going on.

Me neither. :wink:

Just restarted my Indigo server and now it is working. :?

Posted on
Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:10 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Variable Names with umlauts?

As soon as I click New... variable and past in a name with an umlaut, which doesn't work, the New... disappears. :|

Posted on
Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:23 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6753
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Variable Names with umlauts?

If I click New and delete the default name 'variable' the New button disappears, too. That may be expected behavior.

I, too, can't paste the name with an umlaut.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:29 am
autolog offline
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Variable Names with umlauts?

DaveL17 wrote:
... I, too, can't paste the name with an umlaut.


That's good to know - it's not just me then! :D

Posted on
Sun Jun 16, 2019 12:39 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21416
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Variable Names with umlauts?

It is intentional that Indigo filters non-alpha/numerical characters in variables name as you type them. Pasting them appears to fail in a not very friendly manner it looks like – we'll look into that. We might lift some of the restrictions on variable naming – we intentionally had them locked down because years ago we were not sure how we would expose Indigo's variables in various scripting languages so keeping them very restricted seemed like the safest approach.

Also, as you all have noticed, our variable filtering/enforcing code on the API/plugin side don't match what the UI enforces. We'll look into that as well.

Image

Posted on
Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:10 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 3988
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Variable Names with umlauts?

OK - Thanks for the update. :)

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests