Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

Posted on
Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:36 pm
RikB offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 03, 2012

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

Not sure if anyone else is seeing this now, but I am having an issue with the url. When I type the url into the web browser with the usr:pwd in the url, I now get a prompt to accept the login info for SS. This seems to be causing errors now from within Indigo.

I am running the following versions:

SS v3.2.1
Indigo v6.0.9

Here is the example of the url I am using:

http://[USR]:[PWD]@[SS Server IP]:[SS Port]/live?cameraNum=1&viewMethod=0&imageSize=scale0.25&27941

I also get the following error in Indigo even tho the web browser connects just fine after I press OK on the dialog box.
http://[SS Server IP]:[SS Port]/live?cameraNum=1&viewMethod=0&imageSize=scale0.25&27941 returned type text/html (image required)

Thanks for any assistance...

Posted on
Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:48 am
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 19438
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

I'm not yet running SS v3.x (I need to upgrade), but for my Control Page URLs I use the format:

Code: Select all
http://username:password@ss_ip:ss_port/++image?cameraNum=1&width=320&height=240


which returns a JPEG image that Indigo's Web server (and Indigo Touch) can display. Indigo cannot display live video feeds directly, but instead shows a refreshing image.

Image

Posted on
Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:10 pm
RikB offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 03, 2012

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

Thanks Matt.. It appears that I need to have a password for the user. I had left it black because it was a viewing user only but that was giving me errors. It is working now that I have switched to jpeg images and added a password to the user account..

so it works fine with Indigo v6.0.9 and SecuritySpy v3.2.1

Regards,
RikB

Posted on
Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:27 am
Shutter offline
Posts: 344
Joined: Mar 07, 2014
Location: London, UK

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

Try as I might I can't get the SecuritySpy image to show up in my control pages.

I've installed SecuritySpy correctly. I've setup Cynical SecuritySpy and I'm able to test it's working by creating an action the executes and sets a SecuritySpy preset - so that's ok. I've added a new element to the control page for the camera and can see the feed in there, it's just not showing up when I load the preview in the browser.

This is the URL I'm using on the control page, which displays the camera feed in Indigo:
Code: Select all
http://XX.XX.XX.XX:8000/++image?cameraNum=1&width=320&height=240


I see the following keeps appearing in the logs:
Code: Select all
WebServer                       http://XX.XX.XX.XX:8000/++image?cameraNum=1&width=320&height=240 load error: HTTP Error 401: Unauthorized

The IP in the URL is the same in both.

Any ideas?

Posted on
Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:49 am
RikB offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 03, 2012

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

you need to set a username and password, it does not work as guest and you cannot have a blank password either.

Posted on
Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:51 am
RikB offline
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 03, 2012

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

it should look more like this...
Code: Select all
http://username:password@XX.XX.XX.XX:8000/++image?cameraNum=1&width=320&height=240

Posted on
Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:36 am
Shutter offline
Posts: 344
Joined: Mar 07, 2014
Location: London, UK

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

That solved it. Thanks RikB.

Not obvious at all that ones username/password was required - I did come across this in a forum search but thought it was required if one had setup SecuritySpy differently.

Posted on
Thu Jul 24, 2014 3:05 pm
Sharek326 offline
User avatar
Posts: 334
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Location: Lansford, PA

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

would anyone know why when I run this I get this in the event log?
http://admin:trustno1:8000:192.168.1.12 ... height=240 load error: <urlopen error [Errno 8] nodename nor servname provided, or not known>
load error: too many values to unpack
Last edited by Sharek326 on Thu Jul 24, 2014 3:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posted on
Thu Jul 24, 2014 3:10 pm
Sharek326 offline
User avatar
Posts: 334
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Location: Lansford, PA

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

Never mind found it I had the port in twice

Posted on
Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:10 pm
Dewster35 offline
Posts: 1029
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Location: Petoskey, MI

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

I realize this is probably more of a security spy question than an indigo question, but for multiple cameras, are people here just putting in the two different urls for their two different cameras, or is there a way that security spy can publish both images together to the web server so I only need one element within the indigo control page?

Posted on
Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:20 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 19438
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

I am just using multiple URLs. To reduce bandwidth be sure and specify the dimensions of the control in the URL so that SecuritySpy sends an appropriately scaled image.

Image

Posted on
Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:25 pm
Dewster35 offline
Posts: 1029
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Location: Petoskey, MI

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

K. Thought so but I thought I would ask. Found a whole bunch of nice Foscam ptz for 22 bucks on amazon, regularly 99. Picked up three :-)

Posted on
Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:44 pm
sbe08 offline
Posts: 22
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

I'm currently experimenting with Indigo/Security Spy and one feature that I haven't figured if it's possible to do would be to iterate over multiple cameras in one view. (Just like an analog surveillance system, display a camera feed for 10 seconds then moving to the next).

Posted on
Fri Aug 15, 2014 9:34 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15857
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Refreshing SecuritySpy images on Control Pages?

It's not something that's built-in to Indigo. I'm not sure if you can specify in SecuritySpy that a given static image URL should rotate.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:06 pm
philipbasile offline
Posts: 95
Joined: Jan 08, 2015
Location: NJ

Refreshing Panasonic images on a control page

I'm having a problem getting the jpeg images from my panasonic BL-C131 camera to work on control pages.

I have a foscam that works fine using the following url on a control page.
http://192.168.2.13/snapshot.cgi?user=a ... 345&strm=1

The panasonic url I'm trying is
http://192.168.2.14/snapshotjpeg?user=admin&pwd=12345

it works fine in my browser, but not on the control page.
I get the following error in the event log

Error (client) control page image URL failed to load: http://192.168.2.7/snapshotjpeg?user=admin&pwd=12345
Error (client) The operation couldn’t be completed. (NSURLErrorDomain error -1012.)

Does anyone have any suggestions ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest