Don't display accumulated usage?

Posted on
Thu Feb 18, 2021 12:14 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 3506
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Don't display accumulated usage?

I have a device that measures power in watts but doesn't accumulate kilowattHours.

If I set the option SupportsEnergyMeterCurPower in devices.xml for the device, the Indigo UI displays the current load and total usager with reset button etc.

Is there a way to just get the current load to show without the total usage and associated fields (which in this case will always be zero)?

Posted on
Thu Feb 18, 2021 3:14 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 20568
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Don't display accumulated usage?

We recently did some Indigo Server and UI work (will be in next version) to handle devices that support either Power or Energy but not both, so I think you'll see the behavior you want in the next version.

We also changed the property flag name from SupportsEnergyMeterCurPower to just SupportsPowerMeter for the next release. Both flags will be supported for backwards compatibility.

Image

Posted on
Thu Feb 18, 2021 3:18 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 3506
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]

Re: Don't display accumulated usage?

That's great - thanks for the update :)

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests