Pre-selecting dynamic list default value

Posted on
Tue Jan 12, 2021 12:36 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7217
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Pre-selecting dynamic list default value

I seem to recall this being discussed somewhat recently, but couldn't find the thread.

If I have a UI element that's a dynamically generated list:

Code: Select all
            <Field id="cameraID" type="menu">
                <Label>Select Camera:</Label>
                <List class="self" filter="Any" method="pickCamera" dynamicReload="true"/>
                <CallbackMethod>menuChanged</CallbackMethod>
            </Field>           


Is there some way to pre-populate the default value? So it's not showing this?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2021-01-12 at 1.32.14 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-01-12 at 1.32.14 PM.png (75.59 KiB) Viewed 1029 times

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:06 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8363
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Pre-selecting dynamic list default value

That has been requested several times

You need to either have a button with a callback function to fill the defaults or there is now a method that is called every x seconds that you can use for that. Forgot the name. Was introduced about a year ago.
Look at the api version news


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Jan 12, 2021 7:56 pm
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 21417
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Pre-selecting dynamic list default value

Hi Joe,

Check out the couple of posts starting here.

Image

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests