Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

Posted on
Tue Feb 05, 2019 3:06 am
steinis offline
Posts: 80
Joined: Jul 17, 2015
Location: Oslo, NORWAY

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

SST wrote:
Great work! Is it possible to expose home assistant`s filter attributes to the device state in Indigo? An example for me would be to integrate a climate device (mill) and have the temperature display instead of heat.


I have added the climate component to plugin version 1.04.

Give it a try and si if its fits your needs! For now only temperature as input an heat as mode is working.

Posted on
Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:13 pm
SST offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 18, 2018

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

steinis wrote:
SST wrote:
Great work! Is it possible to expose home assistant`s filter attributes to the device state in Indigo? An example for me would be to integrate a climate device (mill) and have the temperature display instead of heat.


I have added the climate component to plugin version 1.04.

Give it a try and si if its fits your needs! For now only temperature as input an heat as mode is working.


Nice! Thanks again:)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:32 am
jens offline
Posts: 235
Joined: May 03, 2015
Location: Sweden

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

Hi,
Have installed the program but where do I find this : HA access token ??

//Jens

Posted on
Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:23 pm
roussell offline
User avatar
Posts: 1085
Joined: Aug 18, 2008
Location: Alabama

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

You create/get the token from within Home Assistant. It’s under the accounts page I think

Terry


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:21 am
jens offline
Posts: 235
Joined: May 03, 2015
Location: Sweden

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

Thanks Terry,

Next problem get this in my log
Image

Is this right for switch?

Image




Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:17 am
jens offline
Posts: 235
Joined: May 03, 2015
Location: Sweden

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

Someone who has a solution to this error?

see above posts

//Jens

Posted on
Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:32 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15210
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

A Python KeyError exception indicates the code is trying to get a key from a collection (dictionary for instance), in this case "state", that doesn't exist. I'm going to guess that the plugin developer assumed that "state" was always included in whatever JSON he's using, but clearly there are circumstances where it's not included (so he will need to trap and decide what to do). If the JSON displayed above the error is what he's using, then that seems to indicate that something that is being queried from the HA server doesn't exist. Are you sure that switch.4 is a valid value (not sure if that's related or not)?

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Apr 23, 2019 1:03 pm
jens offline
Posts: 235
Joined: May 03, 2015
Location: Sweden

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

Not shore about that Jay,

This is the info from the switch

Image


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk Pro

Posted on
Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:55 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 15210
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

I know nothing about the plugin so I have no idea what to look for. Sorry...

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:49 pm
roussell offline
User avatar
Posts: 1085
Joined: Aug 18, 2008
Location: Alabama

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

Sorry I’ve missed these posts. I’m away from home at the moment but I’ll check my config when I return; I definitely don’t get those errors though. I’ll try to see if I can replicate what you’re doing and see what happens.

Terry



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:24 pm
jens offline
Posts: 235
Joined: May 03, 2015
Location: Sweden

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

Thanks Terry,

Don't know if it might be that I didn't create the right Token?

Which username you should write

//Jens

Posted on
Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:12 am
steinis offline
Posts: 80
Joined: Jul 17, 2015
Location: Oslo, NORWAY

Re: Trying to make an Home Assistant plugin

Sorry for late replay, but I have been very busy.

I see that your are using the z-wave node number as name. Try to use the HA name instead, something like "switch.plugg".

Tip: You can find all your objects in HA under states page.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests