itach wf2ir new device problem

Posted on
Fri May 19, 2017 6:42 pm
kelmk offline
Posts: 72
Joined: May 17, 2017

itach wf2ir new device problem

I am trying to add a new wf2ir device but it's not showing up.
I select type IR emitter and then under address nothing is listed. I know they work because I use them through Simpleremote.

Can I manually set the ip of the itach?

Posted on
Fri May 19, 2017 7:05 pm
Sharek326 offline
User avatar
Posts: 274
Joined: Jul 20, 2014
Location: Lansford, PA

Re: itach wf2ir new device problem

If the Unit is new and never setup before you have to use the Adhoc Network to set it up.

On your computer use the wifi and look for the ITACH with the long MAC address . Join that. Once your on the same network use http://169.254.1.70. Setup the Network as needed. Then join your normal network while the ITach reboots.

Posted on
Fri May 19, 2017 7:11 pm
kelmk offline
Posts: 72
Joined: May 17, 2017

Re: itach wf2ir new device problem

Actually I figured out the issue. It was just me being a total noob. I didn't realise I needed to add a network device first and then a seperate device for the IR port.
It's working perfectly now.
Thanks

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests