Geofence activated but device not

Posted on
Tue Feb 14, 2017 7:10 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 483
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Geofence activated but device not

Hi all,

I did a set up of Home Remote on my father's iPhone to open garage door when entering a geofence.
Geofence is correctly recognized because notification appears on the device but device is not set to ON, why?
Shall I let the geofence trigger an action instead of activating a device?

Thanks
Marco

Posted on
Tue Feb 14, 2017 7:19 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 483
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: Geofence activated but device not

Oh, I saw in another thread that maybe I did something wrong with the geofence options because I set the trigger as follow:

- Trigger on ENTER
- Notify: YES
- Notify with Prompt: YES

As far as I understood, notify with prompts means "I need a confirmation to run the action", right?
If yes, then this is the error I did :)

Posted on
Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:42 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 2628
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Geofence activated but device not

I think so. :-)

(Not tested it recently, but it rings a bell)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:13 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 483
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: Geofence activated but device not

It works! :)
But unfortunately 20m radius are too much :(

Are there any other solution to reduce the radius?
Or only use a beacon?

Posted on
Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:26 am
howartp offline
Posts: 2628
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Geofence activated but device not

I use RadBeacons with GeoFency.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:17 am
yassi offline
Posts: 339
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Geofence activated but device not

Peter, do you have the RadBeacons in your house?
I have them on the key ring, but not really configured them - or using them at the moment (using Karl's piBeacon plugin)

Yassi

Posted on
Wed Feb 15, 2017 10:57 am
tatrog offline
Posts: 22
Joined: Nov 16, 2013

Re: Geofence activated but device not

For this application not sure you need the piBeacon as home remote also has a beacon feature. I use both geo and beacon to open my garage. I set my geo for a bit under a half mile. When I enter that geo it sets two variables. "On my way home". This triggers lights,havoc, etc. second it sets my garage beacon variable to "validated". I place a xy beacon in my mailbox. It's about 50ft away and home remote triggers garage open when it finds that beacon. When door opens reset garage beacon variable to false. This way if I am walking around the front yard I don't keep triggering the garage open as I get in range of the beacon.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Feb 15, 2017 6:02 pm
Japple55 offline
Posts: 191
Joined: Sep 26, 2015
Location: Florida

Re: Geofence activated but device not

tatrog wrote:
I place a xy beacon in my mailbox. It's about 50ft away and home remote triggers garage open when it finds that beacon. When door opens reset garage beacon variable to false. This way if I am walking around the front yard I don't keep triggering the garage open as I get in range of the beacon.


Brilliant!!! Thank you!

Posted on
Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:21 am
howartp offline
Posts: 2628
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Geofence activated but device not

yassi wrote:
Peter, do you have the RadBeacons in your house?
I have them on the key ring, but not really configured them - or using them at the moment (using Karl's piBeacon plugin)

Yassi

Yes.

I use the USB ones, using USB ports in my SkyTV boxes, Server and Mac, plus the USB media ports in my cars.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests