IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:13 am
Tsjompie offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 04, 2016

IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

LS,

I got multiple graphs configured using IndigoPlotD (like temperature and lumination), which work perfect.

The next step is to extend the temperature graph with information from the motion sensors, as the final goal is to configure the heating based on presence or absence in the house.
Using multiple motion detectors and timers I set a variable called: HouseInUse.

This morning I noticed I cannot use a variable as source for IndigoPlotD as only my devices are listed. While executing step 1 (selecting existing or new Device/Variable) only the devices show in the drop down.

Is there something I overlook here?

Thanks for the help,


Tsjompie
Attachments
NoVariableListed.png
Step 1 adding sources to plot
NoVariableListed.png (64.5 KiB) Viewed 815 times
Last edited by Tsjompie on Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:20 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4877
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

you should see something like this:
Screen Shot 2016-12-11 at 09.15.11.png
Screen Shot 2016-12-11 at 09.15.11.png (33.11 KiB) Viewed 813 times


The list should contain Var-variableName and deviceNames.

The plugin preselects items that have contents that look like a number and True, up,On,ON,on, etc and de-selects "weather is fine" or "1.2 xx 56"

If there is NO Var-xxxx in the list you might not have a variable that looks like a number or we have a bug..
Let me know

Karl

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:28 am
Tsjompie offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 04, 2016

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

Karl,

Thanks for your prompt reply.

I added two images:
- VariableList
- Source Selection Dropdown

As you notice, the variable has a true/false value, and the name seems ordinary to me (HouseFrontInUse) :)

Hope these additional details clarify this issue :idea:

Tsjompie

PS: that IndigoPlotD plugin is great!
Attachments
VariableList.png
VariableList.png (51.19 KiB) Viewed 795 times
NoVars.png
NoVars.png (106.22 KiB) Viewed 795 times

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:32 am
Tsjompie offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 04, 2016

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

Also added a more complete list as shown in the dropdown.

[EDIT]
Second image, now complete dropdown is shown
Attachments
MoreExtensiveDropdownList2.png
MoreExtensiveDropdownList2.png (62.59 KiB) Viewed 792 times
MoreExtensiveDropdownList.png
MoreExtensiveDropdownList.png (105.26 KiB) Viewed 795 times

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:56 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4877
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

There is no Var-xxx above *Family room?

and which version are you using?

Karl

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:13 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4877
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

and copied you do :
Screen Shot 2016-12-11 at 11.12.22.png
Screen Shot 2016-12-11 at 11.12.22.png (49.23 KiB) Viewed 773 times

that will produce a LOOOONG list in the log file and it should start with:
Code: Select all
  INDIGOplotD                     pending indigoCommands: ['PrintDevStates']
   INDIGOplotD                     variables -------------------------  Value                                   used as
   id: 1235558255                                                  abc: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 200232878                                         alarmVariable: false                              ; ==> not usable
   id: 657358351                                             alarm_any: 1                                  ; ==> 1.0
   id: 52939690                                          alarm_BackW_1: false                              ; ==> not usable
   id: 1948752398                                alarm_BackW_1_changed: true                               ; ==> not usable
   id: 1279900999                                        alarm_BackW_2: true                               ; ==> not usable
   id: 827282794                                 alarm_BackW_2_changed: true                               ; ==> not usable
   id: 1140522547                  alarm_control_arduino_reboot_email_send: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 1742578375                      alarm_control_script_data_count: 17041                              ; ==> 17041.0
   id: 1449882585                        alarm_control_script_new_data: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 1338283891                                       alarm_exercise: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 980214541                                alarm_exercise_changed: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 1325291983                                    alarm_family_door: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 1642416663                            alarm_family_door_changed: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 1793285838                                           alarm_fire: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 579767797                                    alarm_fire_changed: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 1345428214                                     alarm_front_door: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0
   id: 1371367356                             alarm_front_door_changed: 194                                ; ==> 194.0
   id: 981470353                                     alarm_garage_door: 0                                  ; ==> 0.0


and end with the devices:
Code: Select all
                                                                     : Pin_S4("OFF":0.0), Pin_S5("OFF":0.0), Pin_S6("OFF":0.0), Pin_S7("OFF":0.0), Pin_S8("OFF":0.0),
                                                                      : Pin_S9("OFF":0.0), Status("Offline":not usable),
   id: 148884573                                           unoethernet: MACNumber("55:55:55:55:55:54":not usable), WiFi("":not usable), WiFiSignal("":not usable), deviceInfo("":not usable), hardwareVendor("":not usable),
                                                                      : ipNumber("192.168.1.184":not usable), nickName("unoethernet":not usable), noOfChanges("8":8.0), status("expired":not usable), statusDisplay("expired 2015-07-04 0":not usable),
                                                                      : suppressChangeMSG("show":not usable), timeOfLastChange("2015-07-04 00:19:59":not usable), usePing("":not usable),
   id: 1040551329                                                volvo: Battery_LastStatusChange("2016-12-11 11:54:43":not usable), Battery_level("2904":2904.0), LastEventDate("2016-12-11 12:09:43":not usable), MotherAssociated("KM-front":not usable), Motion_LastStatusChange("2016-12-10 22:35:34":not usable),
                                                                      : Motion_data("0,2,1,1416":not usable), Motion_string("DurS:1, #Mov:2, avgI":not usable), Presence("2":2.0), Presence_LastStatusChange("2016-12-11 12:09:31":not usable), Presence_string("body:Present, code:2":200.0),
                                                                      : Profile("DoorStandard":not usable), SecsSinceLastMsg("8":8.0), Signal("-82":-82.0), Temperature("13.9":13.9), Temperature_LastStatusChange("2016-12-11 12:09:43":not usable),
                                                                      : Temperature_ui("13.9°C":13.9), statusDisplay("Present":not usable),
   id: 513359562                                                Vonage: MACNumber("90:6E:BB:6F:C8:BF":not usable), WiFi("":not usable), WiFiSignal("":not usable), deviceInfo("alt7001":7001.0), hardwareVendor("Hon Hai Precision":not usable),
                                                                      : ipNumber("192.168.1.16":not usable), nickName("Vonage":not usable), noOfChanges("4679":4679.0), status("up":not usable), statusDisplay("up         2016-11-2":not usable),
                                                                      : suppressChangeMSG("show":not usable), timeOfLastChange("2016-11-21 22:47:35":not usable), usePing("":not usable),
   id: 375541516                                           wind sensor: avgSpeed("1.1":1.1), batteryLevel("10":10.0), directionDegrees("45":45.0), directionText("NE":not usable), display("NE at 1 mph":1.0),
                                                                      : gust("0.9":0.9), lastUpdated("2016/12/02 10:49:48":not usable), signalStrength("4":4.0), temperature("0":0.0), type("2":2.0),
                                                                      : windChill("0":0.0),
   id: 73820764                                          windowDinning: onOffState("False":0.0),
   id: 17386138                                      WindowDownstairs1: onOffState("True":1.0),
   id: 1669482380                                    windowDownstairs2: onOffState("False":0.0),
   id: 1331893407                                      WindowsJohannes: onOffState("False":0.0),
   id: 880258881                                           WindowsKons: onOffState("False":0.0),
   id: 341703426                                           WindowsLeoü: onOffState("False":0.0),
   id: 28906680                                             youGotMail: onOffState("False":0.0),


it will show which variables and device /states it thinks are numbers

Karl

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:14 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4877
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

and I see the issue: true is not accepted!!!

I will fix that

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:16 am
Tsjompie offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 04, 2016

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

Thanks a lot!

Your support is incredible :D

Tsjompie

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:25 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4877
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

just posted v 4-16-16.. should have that fixed

Karl

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:38 am
Tsjompie offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 04, 2016

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

Thank you Karl.

We got visitors. Will check asap and let you know.

Really very happy with your help :D

Nice day,

Tsjompie

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:56 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4877
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

pls use v .17 , fixed same issue in SQL import

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 2:31 pm
Tsjompie offline
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 04, 2016

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

Works! :lol:
Those variables show in the source dropdown box now.
And in the graphs 8)

Thanks Karl

Posted on
Sun Dec 11, 2016 3:12 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4877
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: IndigoPlotD Variable not available to set as source

Good , thanks for testing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests