[Mac System] Should status requests work for App devices?

Posted on
Sun May 03, 2015 1:14 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 2857
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

[Mac System] Should status requests work for App devices?

Hi,

Just installed this plugin and created an application device for AirFoil.

AirFoil wasn't already running, so I 'Turned On' the device, which correctly runs AirFoil - but the status still shows it as not running, even after a Status Request.

Peter

Posted on
Fri May 08, 2015 1:28 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 2857
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: [Mac System] Should status requests work for App devices

Bump?

Posted on
Thu May 28, 2015 1:43 pm
bip.philippe offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Feb 20, 2013
Location: France

Re: [Mac System] Should status requests work for App devices

Hi,

I have worked the last week on an enhanced version of the plug-in that will offer new devices to manage special applications as helpers and daemons.
I a going to publish it this week-end.

I think that Airfoil is launching either an helper or a daemon. I am going to investigate this when publishing the new version.

Sincerely,

Posted on
Tue Jun 02, 2015 1:57 pm
bip.philippe offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Feb 20, 2013
Location: France

Re: [Mac System] Should status requests work for App devices

Hi,

From the test I made with the Airfoil trial version you can now declare Airfoil as an application device and this should word.

Let me know,

Posted on
Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:02 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 2857
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: [Mac System] Should status requests work for App devices

I'll have a look - I didn't have chance to commit to it if something went wrong, so I held off on the update as it's working ok at moment, the bits that work.

Posted on
Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:05 am
bip.philippe offline
Posts: 58
Joined: Feb 20, 2013
Location: France

Re: [Mac System] Should status requests work for App devices

Hi,

I understand how airfoil can be critical.

If you want to secure things, you could set the actual plug-in configuration to the upper debug level, do a status request, and send me the log.

Regards,

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests