iRed2 users, UNITE!

Posted on
Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:24 am
tinbert offline
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 11, 2006
Location: Falkensee, Germany

Re: iRed2 users, UNITE!

ckeyes888 wrote:
Hey,

I'm trying to mod this script to send the IR command to all LEDs.
...
I've been using it with "external" which has worked for all but one of my devices which for some reason only will work by sending from
iRed using "All LEDs"


The syntax for all is like here:

Code: Select all
perform action (Code "next" of Device "Sony/Tuner") using module "Office" using led "all"


I assume that you have already tried out this syntax?

tin:b Software - maker of iRed*

Posted on
Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:26 am
tinbert offline
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 11, 2006
Location: Falkensee, Germany

Re: iRed2 users, UNITE!

dnomode wrote:
Hello Tinbert,

I am trying to use iRed2 to control my mitsubishi TV using RS-232 with the GC-100-12. I was not having any luck with iRed2 so I downloaded iTest and it works good, however I'm sending this style of command \xDF\x80p\xF8\x02\x00\x006. How do I send this type of command with iRed?

Thanks
Ed


Hi Ted,

I was not aware that non ASCII-Codes are also used in RS232, so currently there is no way to enter these beasts into the respective field. I'll put this onto the wishlist.

tin:b Software - maker of iRed*

Posted on
Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:33 am
tinbert offline
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 11, 2006
Location: Falkensee, Germany

Re: iRed2 users, UNITE!

ckeyes888 wrote:
I guess my above post could be better summarized by asking if
it's possible to send some codes to the external LEDs, and some to the internal
LEDs?


I don't understand. You are already using "external" and "internal" in your AppleScripts. Of course, you have to specify this for every code you want to transmit.
You can also target specific LEDs like here:

Code: Select all
   perform action (Code "next" of Device "Sony/Tuner") using module "Office" using led 2


Cheers, Robert

tin:b Software - maker of iRed*

Posted on
Tue Sep 27, 2011 8:26 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 9728
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: iRed2 users, UNITE!

dnomode wrote:
Is anyone working on any plugins for IR control?


At one point forum user "Perry The Cynic" mentioned that he was working on a plugin for the Global Cache devices, but I don't know the status.

IR devices like the GC/IRtrans are high on our list of priorities for plugins - so I expect that after 5.0 ships and we start prioritizing next steps we'll evaluate what is currently available from 3rd parties and see if there are some holes we need to fill. Nothing to announce yet but just to let you know what the priority is.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu Sep 29, 2011 1:57 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 9728
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: iRed2 users, UNITE!

The discussion of using Python to control the Global Cache devices was split off to a new thread.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Fri Sep 06, 2013 4:24 pm
ckeyes888 offline
Posts: 1562
Joined: Nov 26, 2009
Location: Kalispell, MT

Re: iRed2 users, UNITE!

Anyone using an iTach Wifi unit with iRed2 and Indigo?
Having an issue getting iRed2 to connect to it.

Thanks,

Carl

Posted on
Fri Jul 03, 2015 12:11 pm
hamw offline
Posts: 941
Joined: Mar 31, 2008

Re: iRed2 users, UNITE!

IRed has worked very well for several years. However, while I still can send IR to IRed via the IR Trans, I seem to have lost the ability to send from Indigo scripts. Oddly, i looked and my tuner device and its codes were no longer in the iRed app, and I had to find an archived version of it. They are now back in IRed, and when I press a "test" button within the action window it will send the command to the IRTrans and work properly. However, my Indigo scripts no longer work. Here's what I've been using. These commands are executed in a trigger when a control page button press changes a variable.

Any advice would be appreciated. :D

Code: Select all
using terms from application "IndigoServer"
   on RemoteControl(TheRemote, TheDevice, irCode)
      with timeout of 3 seconds
         try
            tell application "iRed2" to perform action Code irCode of Device TheDevice of Remote TheRemote

--I also tried this syntax based on Robert's advice above:       
tell application "iRed2" to perform action (Code irCode of Device TheDevice) using module Remote TheRemote using led "internal"

         on error
            tell application "IndigoServer"
               log "Error - Could not transmit to iRed2 --> Device: " & TheDevice & ", code: " & irCode using type "iRed:"
            end tell
            
         end try
      end timeout
   end RemoteControl
   
   tell application "IndigoServer"
      
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "1" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_1"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "1")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "2" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_2"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "2")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "3" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_3"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "3")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "4" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_4"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "4")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "5" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_5"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "5")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "6" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_6"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "6")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "7" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_7"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "7")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "8" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_8"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "8")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "9" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_9"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "9")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "10" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_10"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "1")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "0")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "11" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_11"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "1")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "1")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
         if value of variable "WHA_Radio_Preset" is "12" then
            set value of variable "WHA_Radio_Display" to value of variable "WHA_FM_Preset_12"
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "1")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "2")
            RemoteControl("Sony Tuner", "Sony/Tuner", "Enter")
         end if
   end tell
end using terms from



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest