Force plugin Re-Install

Posted on
Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:39 am
autolog offline
Posts: 1932
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Force plugin Re-Install

It would be useful if when double clicking on a plugin to install it, Indigo had the option to Re-Install and Enable if it is the plugin version hasn't changed. At the moment you only get the option to Enable if Necessary.

To get round this you need to edit the existing plugin's info.plist to an older version number and then reload it before doing the install again.

Thanks for considering. :)

Posted on
Fri Apr 07, 2017 7:42 am
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 17849
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Force plugin Re-Install

Request added.

FYI, I believe the quickest way to get a plugin re-installed in this case (vers num not incremented) would be to just replace the existing plugin (in the plugins folder), and then reload it.

Image

Posted on
Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:07 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 13167
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Force plugin Re-Install

Are you experiencing this as a by product of your development? It shouldn't be necessary outside of the development process I don't believe.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:11 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 3305
Joined: Aug 20, 2013

Re: Force plugin Re-Install

He's experiencing it as a part of *my* development. :D


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:38 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 13167
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Force plugin Re-Install

Ah... 8)

Replacing the plugin in the /Library/Application Support/Perceptive Automation/Indigo 7/Plugins/ folder is the best option. Just create an alias of it on the desktop and instead of double-clicking it just drag it to the alias. Then reload it in Indigo.

I figured it had to be part of someone's development process. Either that or we had a very bad developer releasing updates without bumping the version number... :shock:

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:42 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 1664
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Force plugin Re-Install

jay (support) wrote:
I figured it had to be part of someone's development process. Either that or we had a very bad developer releasing updates without bumping the version number... :shock:


That's been known to happen. :oops:

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:47 am
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 3305
Joined: Aug 20, 2013

Re: Force plugin Re-Install

Jon's very graciously helping me test some changes and I've fallen into the habit of incrementing at release. I need to be better about that.

I totally use aliases locally. That I a great time saver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:21 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 13167
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Force plugin Re-Install

symlinks to a central location are a huge time saver.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn


Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest