[Resolved] Two devices, same address

Posted on
Wed May 24, 2017 10:22 am
MartinG offline
Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 19, 2016

[Resolved] Two devices, same address

Hopefully posting in the correct forum...

I was debugging a z-wave range problem last night, and suddenly discovered that two devices I am trying to position specifically to act as long-range repeaters have ended up with the same address. Both are Fibaro FGS221, and I'm using an Aeotec Z-Stick Gen 2 with Indigo 7. See attached screen grab - the top two lines are one device, and the bottom two lines are another.

Any suggestions on how I can clear this up?
Attachments
Screenshot 2017-05-24 17.10.58.png
Screenshot 2017-05-24 17.10.58.png (47.49 KiB) Viewed 529 times
Last edited by MartinG on Tue May 30, 2017 3:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

Posted on
Wed May 24, 2017 4:54 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 13363
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Two devices, same address

The bottom one is disabled which is likely how you were able to create the top one. Just delete the bottom ones.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu May 25, 2017 10:41 am
MartinG offline
Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 19, 2016

Re: Two devices, same address

OK, will give that a try. If that doesn't work, I'll exclude them both, and re-include them.

I'm puzzled though, how a device that was already included and and had been given address 29, somehow ended up getting address 16. You can see the original addresses in the Device Name column.

Posted on
Thu May 25, 2017 10:55 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 13363
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Two devices, same address

You likely resynced the device with a different Z-Wave node after it was originally created. The number in the name is never edited even if you resync against a different device.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Tue May 30, 2017 3:55 am
MartinG offline
Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 19, 2016

Re: Two devices, same address

Now resolved.

I deleted and excluded the '29' device and then re-included it, which gave it address 30. Re-enabling the original '16' device was then possible and everything works again.

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Different Computers and 1 guest