Sensitive Strips

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:27 am
petematheson offline
Posts: 588
Joined: Sep 14, 2014
Location: Southampton, UK

Sensitive Strips

Hi All / Matt & Jay!

My Sensitive strips show up as On/Off in indigo.
Is it possible to get this changed to Open / Closed? Since they're door & window sensors it would make sense no?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:25 am
howartp offline
Posts: 2902
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Sensitive Strips

Good idea!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:27 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 1805
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Sensitive Strips

Indigo doesn't currently have a native "Door" type, with open/closed states. So until it does, you're stuck with on/off.

I have the same problem with the MyQ plugin. There, I'm defining the doors as lock devices, with locked == closed and unlocked == open.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:31 am
matt (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18068
Joined: Jan 27, 2003
Location: Texas

Re: Sensitive Strips

Yes, this is definitely on the request list. Some of the work has been done for it, but not quite enough to enable it for consumption yet.

Image

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:34 am
petematheson offline
Posts: 588
Joined: Sep 14, 2014
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Sensitive Strips

Ah ok! My DSC alarm sensors all show as open / close so thought it might be simples


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:35 am
FlyingDiver offline
Posts: 1805
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Cape Coral, FL

Re: Sensitive Strips

petematheson wrote:
Ah ok! My DSC alarm sensors all show as open / close so thought it might be simples


That's the plugin doing that special.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:54 am
howartp offline
Posts: 2902
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Sensitive Strips

matt (support) wrote:
Yes, this is definitely on the request list. Some of the work has been done for it, but not quite enough to enable it for consumption yet.

I'll race you to it...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 2:20 pm
autolog offline
Posts: 2024
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: Sensitive Strips

Take a look at the Adapters Plugin by dustysparkle.

I use it to show my window curtains as Open or Closed - It works well :)

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:58 pm
CliveS online
Posts: 209
Joined: Jan 10, 2016
Location: Medomsley, County Durham, UK

Re: Sensitive Strips

I agree with

autolog wrote:
Take a look at the Adapters Plugin by dustysparkle.

I use it to show my window curtains as Open or Closed - It works well :)


This is my settings for my Sensitive Strip using the Adaptors Plugin giving me a Window Open and Window Closed. - ( thanks dustysparkle )

Sensative_Strip.png
Sensative_Strip.png (244.65 KiB) Viewed 863 times


CliveS

CliveS

Indigo 7.1.1 : Mac mini Server (Mid 2011) : MacOS Sierra 10.12.6

Posted on
Sat Apr 22, 2017 4:03 pm
petematheson offline
Posts: 588
Joined: Sep 14, 2014
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Sensitive Strips

Looks to be very handy!
Just a shame it duplicates all of the sensors - think I'll hang fire until (possibly) this is updated to do it natively :)

Posted on
Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:12 pm
howartp offline
Posts: 2902
Joined: Jan 09, 2014
Location: West Yorkshire, UK

Re: Sensitive Strips

It does, but you can hide (untick Remote Display) the original device, and/or move it onto a folder called Base Devices, which has Remote Display turned off at folder level.

That's what I do for one or two other bits.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CliveS and 1 guest