Hue Lights discussion

Posted on
Wed Mar 30, 2022 3:04 pm
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Back in 2014 a question was asked about the ability to see the "grouped" lights on the Hue Hub or to create groups within indigo.
Just checking in to see if that was now available?

Trying to dim the lights in a specific room or floor.

Thanks in advance!

Posted on
Thu Mar 31, 2022 3:08 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8374
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

it should be working, Family1 is a light group. you can see it in dev states under type
the room family has 33,38,39,47 as member and the lights group has a subset: 33,39

rooms show class = name and
light groups show name,
class = empty

Is that what you want?

Karl
ps you can use the option to create all devs, groups, sensors in indigo automatically in menu "Create ..."

Code: Select all
31 10:43:58
======================= print Hue Groups =====================
==  Bridge: 0, ipNumber: 192.168.1.232, hostId: 3E8hHkVCizQiB2LatJ5e-hUd3853DEAubKd3WyYE, #of Groups: 9, paired: True, sortedby: id
 ID Name------------------------- Name------- Lights---------------------------- IndigoDevName------
  1 Family room                   Room        33,38,39,47                        Hue_group_0_1_Family room
  2 Wintergarten                  Room                                           hue group id2       
...
  7 Family1                       LightGroup  33,39                              Hue_group_0_7_Dining
  9 Alt                           Room        14,26,28,60                        Hue_group_0_9_Alt   
 13 Staircase                     Room        29,30,31,35,36,37,61               group               
==  Bridge: 1, ipNumber: 192.168.1.204, hostId: FGLB4m2yXL-JKQRTGeRzSgKYdn-hgOG9dVGzEQ9l, #of Groups: 10, paired: True, sortedby: id
 ID Name------------------------- Name------- Lights---------------------------- IndigoDevName------
  1 Guest 1                       Room        1,26,43,44                         Hue_group_1_1_Guest 1
Attachments
Screen Shot 2022-03-31 at 11.05.53.png
Screen Shot 2022-03-31 at 11.05.53.png (147.42 KiB) Viewed 1910 times

Posted on
Fri Apr 01, 2022 2:42 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8374
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

1.10.15 @ 2022-04-01 posted
https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/Hue-Lights-Indigo-plugin/releases/tag/v1.10.16

* fixed hue value > 360
* fixed /0 if ColorX or colorY ==0


Karl

Posted on
Fri Apr 01, 2022 4:55 pm
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Karl, thanks! That will do the trick. (I was making this way more difficult than it needed to be.)

Posted on
Sun Apr 03, 2022 9:45 am
neilk offline
Posts: 720
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Karl,
First of all thanks for taking this on. I am trying to migrate from my earlier hack of creating a separate plugin instance to your updated single plugin and I have run into an error that may be (but i don't think) is related to that. In hub 0 I have the following device

Code: Select all
printHueData:specificLight;  hubNumber:0, indigoId:920832309       bulbId:7  data:
{
  "capabilities": {
    "certified": true,
    "control": {
      "colorgamut": [
        [
          0.675,
          0.322
        ],
        [
          0.409,
          0.518
        ],
        [
          0.167,
          0.04
        ]
      ],
      "colorgamuttype": "B",
      "ct": {
        "max": 500,
        "min": 153
      },
      "maxlumen": 250,
      "mindimlevel": 5000
    },
    "streaming": {
      "proxy": true,
      "renderer": true
    }
  },
  "config": {
    "archetype": "recessedceiling",
    "direction": "downwards",
    "function": "mixed",
    "startup": {
      "configured": true,
      "mode": "powerfail"
    }
  },
  "manufacturername": "Signify Netherlands B.V.",
  "modelid": "LCT003",
  "name": "Soffit 8",
  "productname": "Hue color spot",
  "state": {
    "alert": "select",
    "bri": 254,
    "colormode": "ct",
    "ct": 366,
    "effect": "none",
    "hue": 14988,
    "mode": "homeautomation",
    "on": true,
    "reachable": true,
    "sat": 141,
    "xy": [
      0.4575,
      0.4101
    ]
  },
  "swupdate": {
    "lastinstall": "2020-07-26T18:48:42",
    "state": "readytoinstall"
  },
  "swversion": "5.130.1.30000",
  "type": "Extended color light",
  "uniqueid": "00:17:88:01:02:5e:fc:95-0b"
}


And in Hub 1 I have this

Code: Select all
printHueData:specificLight;  hubNumber:1, indigoId:920832309       bulbId:7  data:
{
  "capabilities": {
    "certified": false,
    "control": {
      "ct": {
        "max": 454,
        "min": 250
      }
    },
    "streaming": {
      "proxy": false,
      "renderer": false
    }
  },
  "config": {
    "archetype": "pendantround",
    "direction": "omnidirectional",
    "function": "functional"
  },
  "manufacturername": "IKEA of Sweden",
  "modelid": "TRADFRI bulb E27 WS opal 1000lm",
  "name": "Desk Bulb",
  "productname": "Color temperature light",
  "state": {
    "alert": "select",
    "bri": 254,
    "colormode": "ct",
    "ct": 370,
    "mode": "homeautomation",
    "on": true,
    "reachable": true
  },
  "swupdate": {
    "lastinstall": "2020-11-25T17:52:11",
    "state": "notupdatable"
  },
  "swversion": "2.0.022",
  "type": "Color temperature light",
  "uniqueid": "84:2e:14:ff:fe:b2:a9:0b-01"
}


As you can see they share the same buldid of 7. When I try and configure the device in hub 1, I get the error that this build is already been controlled by the indigo device that is using it in hub 0

I wondered if the validation was catching it in error and preventing the save ?

Neil

Posted on
Sun Apr 03, 2022 9:49 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8374
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

did the indigo device already exist with the old 2 plugin version, and now you would like to move it to the new 1 plugin version?

then I would suggest to use the auto create feature that will create all the devices from the bridge 1 properly

also could you do a print all lights?

Karl

Posted on
Sun Apr 03, 2022 10:01 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8374
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

... and this looks like an older version.. please download the latest .

they are only posted on GitHub as Jay and Matt are busy do the py2 to py3 transition. They have not setup the replication to the indigo store

you can find it here https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/Hue-Lights-Indigo-plugin/releases

an this specific one: https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/Hue-Lights-Indigo-plugin/releases/tag/v1.10.16

Karl

Posted on
Sun Apr 03, 2022 10:28 am
neilk offline
Posts: 720
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Sorry for missing the update step - I upgraded earlier and presumed I was on the latest but I should have double checked.

All sorted by the upgrade.

Thanks,
Neil

Posted on
Sat Apr 09, 2022 10:15 am
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

I noticed that hue released a two new effects;candle and fireplace.
Is there a way to access those effects from Indigo? I only see "color loop"
This is for a new Hue Go lamp

Posted on
Mon Apr 11, 2022 5:52 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8374
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Could you be more specific on what is missing WHERE ie in group dev edit etc. or action …


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Mon Apr 11, 2022 4:24 pm
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

kw123,

Sure. In Feb/Mar Hue released two new effects; Candle and Fireplace.

I was looking how to recall this effect. I tried Device Actions-Hue Light Controls-Effect but all I see is Color Loop.

Do I need to import the new effects into Indigo?

Posted on
Tue Apr 12, 2022 9:19 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8374
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

I am not home. Yes I would try that. I have not used effects.

Is this effect only available for that lamp?

And which version are you using?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Tue Apr 12, 2022 2:45 pm
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Sounds like it works for all Hue lamps/bulbs manufactured after a certain date. Not certain how to tell which ones but the Hue Go was the newest I had.

I don't know how to import effects into the plug-in. I'm using the latest Hue plug-in (if that is what you meant by "what version".

Posted on
Tue Apr 12, 2022 3:02 pm
jroach offline
Posts: 255
Joined: Oct 29, 2010

Re: Hue Lights discussion

Statement on Fireplace and Candle effect compatibility:

As Philips Hue is constantly innovating, new generations of lights have improved hardware capabilities compared to previous generations. Candle and Fireplace effects make use of these enhanced capabilities and work on all Philips Hue lights that are both Zigbee and Bluetooth compatible. Once the effects are available in the Hue app, you will be able to see if your light is compatible.

Posted on
Tue Apr 12, 2022 3:12 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 8374
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: Hue Lights discussion

>> I'm using the latest Hue plug-in (if that is what you meant by "what version". .. <<
which version is that?

there is a change right now how the releases are posted.. will be fixed once indigo 2022 is done

the latest is: 1.10.16

Karl

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest