Page 9 of 13

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:13 pm
by bkmar1192
Different Computers wrote:
What's the number that SC puts on the bottom right of each processed image? I'm guessing it's the motion detection value.


The number in the the lower right can be used to fine tune your motion sensing. It shows the % pixel difference between the current image and the previous images. It only shows if you check the "check motion sensitivity" box in the camera settings.

It is a close approximation. Since the motion is a separate process from the capture the number may not perfectly align with the image.

I would leave it off once you have motion calibrated.

For example: my front door camera kept going off when a car went by (I have a long drive so the cars are a small fraction of the image. I have been able to tune the motion to trigger when some comes down my drive but ignore random cars driving by.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:41 pm
by Different Computers
So this just started happening when I upgraded to 1.5.2 (but I also had two power outages today so that might be it too)

Code: Select all
   Trigger                         Cam FrontYard Detected Motion
   Security Camera Error           Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 810, in Snapshot
  File "plugin.py", line 82, in GetSnapshot
KeyError: key uname not found in dict

   Security Camera Error           Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 810, in Snapshot
  File "plugin.py", line 82, in GetSnapshot
KeyError: key uname not found in dict

Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 10:19 pm
by bkmar1192
Try open each of your camera devices configuration and reserving.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 9:33 am
by Different Computers
I'm guessing you meant "resaving."

I've done that. Now when I start up my cameras, this happens and the error repeats until I reload the SC plugin:
Code: Select all
  Action Group                    Security Cameras ON
   Security Camera                 Start Camera action called:Cam Bar
   Security Camera                 Start Camera action called:Cam Breezeway
   Security Camera                 Start Camera action called:Cam C2
   Security Camera                 Start Camera action called:Cam Cherry
   Security Camera                 Start Camera action called:Cam FrontYard
   Security Camera                 Start Camera action called:Cam Office
   Security Camera                 Start Camera action called:Cam Pond
   Security Camera Error           Error in plugin execution runConcurrentThread:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 660, in runConcurrentThread
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'On'

   Security Camera Error           plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)
   Security Camera Error           Error in plugin execution runConcurrentThread:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 660, in runConcurrentThread
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'On'

   Security Camera Error           plugin runConcurrentThread function returned or failed (will attempt again in 10 seconds)
   Security Camera Error           Error in plugin execution runConcurrentThread:

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 12:41 pm
by Different Computers
I'm also getting "Not active" statuses on several cameras, when I can access them directly and I've also used SC to turn them on as above.

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 3:09 pm
by bkmar1192
I'm not home today but will take a look tomorrow.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 5:28 pm
by Different Computers
False alarm/user error. I didn't see that their are new options that 1.5.2 requires to be set. Now that I've done those, all cams are back up!

Thanks.

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:45 am
by Different Computers
Saw this this morning. Not sure if it has happened more often than this.
Code: Select all
 Cam C2                         Motion Detected
   Security Camera Error           Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 743, in MasterCamera
  File "plugin.py", line 381, in MasterImage
IndexError: list index out of range

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2017 3:21 pm
by polycron
I was hoping someone could enlighten me on how the Master1, Master2 and Master3 update. I thought they only were updated by specific actions such as recording, playing or the Master action? Mine update every second. It's almost like something is causing it to think they need to be refreshed. I only have one action setup to do a recording and also fire off the master action which only happens on Motion of one of my cameras. I was going to display the Master2.jpg file on a control page to show the last motion that occurred. I've shutdown and restarted the plugin. It seemed like it may have been working earlier today but I'm not 100% sure on that.

Master 1 and 2 are showing the current image of the camera that last had the motion (Records and runs Master action). Master 3 is showing the last time I ran the play action (I had to do this before the Master1-3 files were created otherwise I would receive a file not found error whenever trying to run the master action.)

Jeff

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 1:38 pm
by bkmar1192
They are refreshed every second because the image changes. Indigo control pages only show refreshing jpg so the plugin has to update the file itself every second.

If you want static images you can use the Snapshot or mosaic action.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 11:43 pm
by bkmar1192
Different Computers wrote:
Saw this this morning. Not sure if it has happened more often than this.
Code: Select all
 Cam C2                         Motion Detected
   Security Camera Error           Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 743, in MasterCamera
  File "plugin.py", line 381, in MasterImage
IndexError: list index out of range


Version 1.5.4 was just released that fixes this issue.

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 9:52 pm
by kelmk
I'm having a problem setting up my camera in this plugin. I know the url works because I can run it in a browser and get a jpeg.
I don't see any errors in the logging window but the device goes to unavailable. The plugin is just writing out empty 3k images in the folder.
Thanks

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 9:58 pm
by Different Computers
The most typical error I had when I was setting this up was putting the "http://" in the URL field, as copied from a browser window. Make sure you haven't done that.

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 10:19 pm
by kelmk
You're a genius. That was it!

Re: Security Camera Plugin

PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 6:37 am
by Different Computers
Glad that fixed it. As I said in this post.