APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Posted on
Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:41 am
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 2830
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

APCUPSD Plugin discussion

This topic is for discussion of the apcupsd plugin.

See the APCUPSD (UPS daemon) Plugin announcement topic for documentation and download instructions.

Posted on
Fri Sep 13, 2013 6:50 am
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 2830
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

New version available

Version 0.1.2 of the acpupsd plugin is now available. See the APCUPSD Announcement Forum for more information.

Posted on
Sun Sep 15, 2013 5:52 am
philc offline
Posts: 178
Joined: May 17, 2011

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Berkinet,
Really glad to see that you are working this. I have a localhost APC UPS, running APCUPSD on my Mac Mini Server at port 3551.
Plugin reports comms with the UPS (after reconfiguring NetBarrier BTW, which automatically blocked comms) but no device state is being reported and no variables are being update.
No errors being thrown in the log - other than an error suggesting there is already an update to the plugin (0.3.0) that it appears you haven't posted yet.
What else do you need from me to investigate? Plugin is set up with all defaults.
Best
Phil

Posted on
Sun Sep 15, 2013 5:56 am
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 2830
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Phil... best to wait a short bit for 0.3.1 -- I changed a lot of the internals, plus added a lot of features. Should be today.

Posted on
Sun Sep 15, 2013 6:17 am
philc offline
Posts: 178
Joined: May 17, 2011

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Awesome, great!

Posted on
Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:04 am
philc offline
Posts: 178
Joined: May 17, 2011

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Berkinet,
Plugin is throwing the following error:
Reloading plugin "apcupsd 0.3.1"
Stopping plugin "apcupsd 0.3.1" (pid 318)
Stopped plugin "apcupsd 0.3.1"
Starting plugin "apcupsd 0.3.1" (pid 829)
Started plugin "apcupsd 0.3.1"
apcupsd Error readApcupsd: Status read for UPS UPS failed. Data received was:{}. Will retry in 15 seconds.

Sep 15, 2013 11:02:00 AM
apcupsd Error readApcupsd: Status read for UPS UPS failed. Data received was:{}. Will retry in 15 seconds.

Sep 15, 2013 11:02:15 AM
apcupsd Error readApcupsd: Status read for UPS UPS failed. Data received was:{}. Will retry in 15 seconds.

Sep 15, 2013 11:02:30 AM
apcupsd Error readApcupsd: Status read for UPS UPS failed. Data received was:{}. Will retry in 15 seconds.

Sep 15, 2013 11:02:45 AM
apcupsd Error readApcupsd: Status read for UPS UPS failed. Data received was:{}. Will retry in 15 seconds.

Sep 15, 2013 11:03:00 AM
apcupsd Error exception in deviceStartComm(UPS): not all arguments converted during string formatting



Not showing any comms with the UPS. APCUPSD is seeing the UPS, and everything is good on that end - plugin just isn't seeing it.

Hope this helps. BTW, running 0.3.1

Best,
Phil

Posted on
Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:07 am
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 2830
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Get 0.3.2 !!!!

Posted on
Sun Sep 15, 2013 2:47 pm
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 2830
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

Handling apcupsd events IMPORTANT INFORMATION

If you are planning on enabling event handling you need to read this

When you edit the various event handler shells, you MUST edit the first line of the file.
Change
#!/bin/sh
to
#!/bin/ksh

If you do not do this, each time apcupsd passes an event to Indigo, the interface process will hang after completing it's task. The hung processes will be swapped out to disk, so the damage is not that great. But, having a lot of hung processes it not a good idea. BTW, if you did not change sh to ksh and find a hung process, you need to use kill -9 to get rid of it from the terminal, or force quit from the application monitor.

Posted on
Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:20 am
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 2830
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

apcupsd plugin 0.3.3 available

Version 0.3.3 of the acpupsd plugin is now available. See the APCUPSD Announcement Forum for more information.

Posted on
Mon Sep 16, 2013 6:06 pm
philc offline
Posts: 178
Joined: May 17, 2011

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Upgraded to 0.3.3 - not having any issues, comms are good.

Posted on
Tue Oct 29, 2013 1:54 pm
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 2830
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

apcupsd plugin 0.4.0 available

Version 0.4.0 of the acpupsd plugin is now available. See the APCUPSD Announcement Forum for more information.[/quote]

Posted on
Thu Oct 31, 2013 5:15 pm
philc offline
Posts: 178
Joined: May 17, 2011

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Version 0.4 is a big step backward on my system. While the plugin shows up in the plugin list, when I go to create a new device APCUPSD is not one of the options. APCUPSD plugin also doesn't offer a configure setup. Maybe I installed it wrong - followed the uninstall/reinstall instructions from above. Any ideas?

Posted on
Thu Oct 31, 2013 5:33 pm
philc offline
Posts: 178
Joined: May 17, 2011

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Follow up - dunno if this is a contributing problem, but there is no prefs file in the preferences folder for this plugin anymore. I deleted the old prefs file - should it have been replaced on install?
Phil

Posted on
Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:50 pm
philc offline
Posts: 178
Joined: May 17, 2011

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

Here's what Indigo is logging when I do a fresh install after a reboot:

Installing and enabling plugin "apcupsd" v0.4.0
Loading plugin "apcupsd 0.4.0"
Starting plugin "apcupsd 0.4.0" (pid 586)
apcupsd Log level preferences are set to "Normal".
apcupsd Error Error in plugin execution InitializeMain:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "plugin.py", line 102, in __init__
<type 'exceptions.KeyError'>: key apcupsdTimeout not found in dict

Stopping plugin "apcupsd 0.4.0" (pid 586)
Stopped plugin "apcupsd 0.4.0"

Posted on
Sat Nov 02, 2013 3:36 am
berkinet offline
User avatar
Posts: 2830
Joined: Nov 18, 2008
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA & Mougins, France

Re: APCUPSD Plugin discussion

philc wrote:
...While the plugin shows up in the plugin list, when I go to create a new device APCUPSD is not one of the options. APCUPSD plugin also doesn't offer a configure setup. Maybe I installed it wrong - followed the uninstall/reinstall instructions from above. Any ideas?

The problem appears to be related to the order in which the plugin was upgraded and the plugin config file was deleted. I have made changes to the plugin to allow it to use default config values, and warn the user, in cases where the config file is not, for whatever reason, available.

Thanks for catching this bug.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests