Universal Controls Option

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 6:54 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Universal Controls Option

durosity wrote:
Yep working for numeric commands but not it would seem for GameType Commands. However i'm not too worried about them because i'm gonna have special scripts for selecting X or A or Triangle or whatever depending on whatever console is in use at that time and that uses the "Send Device Command" option.


Can you post the debug output for when you use one of the GameType commands? I need to know what activity is running, what command you tried to send, and what did or didn't happen.

durosity wrote:
Only one minor issue seems to be outstanding and that's the error as below whenever you select an option that doesn't work on that command (e.g. the + option when set to use my Sky HD box) but that doesn't affect the use of it!


Error below?

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:25 am
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Universal Controls Option

Scratch that.. the error has gone after reloading the plugin. The PS3 and Xbox

Now i think something else has broken on this.

So on the Xbox when i action the group (GameType1 GameX option):

Code: Select all
 Harmony Hub Debug               validateActionConfigUi sendCurrentActivityCommand, group = GameType1, command = GameX (this i get when saving the action group)
   Action Group                    Control Page Button - Lounge: Special A/X
   Harmony Hub Error               Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 281, in sendCurrentActivityCommand
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is not iterable


On the PS3 i get:

Code: Select all
   Harmony Hub Debug               validateActionConfigUi sendCurrentActivityCommand, group = GameType2, command = Cross (when i change the action group to GameType2, Cross)
   Action Group                    Control Page Button - Lounge: Special A/X
   Harmony Hub Debug               Lounge - Harmony Hub: sendCurrentActivityCommand: Cross (Cross) to 38913575
*THIS WORKS*


On the PS4 i get:

Code: Select all
   Action Group                    Control Page Button - Lounge: Special A/X
   Harmony Hub Debug               Lounge - Harmony Hub: sendCurrentActivityCommand: Cross (Cross) to 38913575

BUT nothing happens on the PS4. It does on the Harmony App though.

Now interestingly on the PS4 navigation previously worked but now it doesn't. So e.g.:

Code: Select all
 21 Dec 2016, 15:23:09
   Action Group                    Control Page Button - Lounge: Nav Right
   Harmony Hub Debug               Lounge - Harmony Hub: sendCurrentActivityCommand: DirectionRight (DirectionRight) to 38913575


This works fine on the PS3 and Xbox, But NOT the PS4 and i'm sure it did previously.

Sending a direct command DOES work:

Code: Select all
   Action Group                    Control Page Button - Lounge: Device PS4 Nav Left
   Harmony Hub Debug               Lounge - Harmony Hub: sendDeviceCommand: DirectionLeft (DirectionLeft) to 38913574


So in summary PS3 works perfectly, Xbox navigates but no special buttons, PS4 not at all unless using direct commands (And they all work via the harmony app)

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:08 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Universal Controls Option

Not sure what's going on with the XBox. That command should be found, according to the config data you posted earlier.

I'm not surprised none of the PS4 commands are working. If you look at the device number it's sending the command to, it's the PS3 (38913575). Your PS4 is 38913574.

Now I've got to figure out why it's sending it to the wrong device. It's like it's matching against the wrong activity. I'll have to add more debug logging to the plugin.

It's hard for me to replicate this because I don't have any Harmony setups with as many devices as you have, with overlapping command groups. No cable box, no satellite box, only one game console. ;)
.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:34 am
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Universal Controls Option

FlyingDiver wrote:
It's hard for me to replicate this because I don't have any Harmony setups with as many devices as you have, with overlapping command groups. No cable box, no satellite box, only one game console. ;)
.


Well my wife loves her games! Don't sweat it if it's difficult to sort, like I said I'm gonna be writing scripts for a few of the awkward ones (e.g. My sky box, the PS4, Xbox, PS3, smart tv all handle what I'd call "exit" differently. ). Of course it'd be nice to get the PS4 at least sending the PS Button so I can use it to automatically pause games in the doorbell is pressed. :)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:51 am
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Universal Controls Option

Can you install this version and rerun the same tests?

https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-H ... .1.0-beta5

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:35 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Universal Controls Option

that link seems to be for v7.0.1?

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:42 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Universal Controls Option

Weird. I messed up the GitHub submit, I guess. Try again.

https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-H ... .1.0-beta5

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:22 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Universal Controls Option

That's looking better. I'll test it out as soon as we've finished our LOTR marathon.. (the full extended version. Damn Liv Tyler was hot back in the day.. still is i guess )

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:04 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Universal Controls Option

Good news and bad news

Good news.. preliminary checks of the send command to current activity now seems to work. Bad news.. i get this error when doing device specific commands for the PS4 (not tested others yet)

Action Group Control Page Button - Lounge: Device PS4 PS Button
Harmony Hub Debug findCommandForDevice: looking for PS in 38913574
Harmony Hub Error Error in plugin execution ExecuteAction:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 326, in sendDeviceCommand
File "plugin.py", line 279, in findCommandForDevice
NameError: global name 'activity' is not defined

(i've went into the activity and changed it, then changed it back and re-saved in case that'd help but no joy)

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:43 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7189
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Universal Controls Option

The device command error is totally a typo in a debug logging statement I added. :(

https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-H ... .1.0-beta6

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:01 am
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Universal Controls Option

FlyingDiver wrote:
The device command error is totally a typo in a debug logging statement I added. :(

https://github.com/FlyingDiver/Indigo-H ... .1.0-beta6


Doh! Well lets not consider Seppuku.. yet ;)

I'll try it out as soon as I'm back in my server. VNC is being flakey today!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Computer says no.

Posted on
Fri Dec 23, 2016 4:52 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Universal Controls Option

Ok that seems to have nailed it! I'm gonna get all my scripts setup for the merging of things like game1, game2, exit/backup etc buttons and give it a full test over the next few days but i don't think i'm gonna have much in the way of issues!

PS sorry it took so long to reply.

Computer says no.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest