Harmony Hub plugin

Posted on
Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:53 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 18224
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Harmony Hub plugin - BETA

It needs to be installed for python 2.6 (default is 2.7). Use pip2.6 instead and that should fix it.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:58 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub plugin - BETA

You've got sleekxmpp installed for Python 2.7. Indigo uses Python 2.6.

Code: Select all
sudo -H pip2.6 install sleekxmpp
sudo -H pip2.6 install requests


If you don't have pip2.6, install it:

Code: Select all
sudo -H easy_install-2.6 pip

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:12 pm
DaveL17 offline
User avatar
Posts: 6759
Joined: Aug 20, 2013
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Re: Harmony Hub plugin - BETA

[EDIT] Deleting horribly redundant post.
Last edited by DaveL17 on Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.

[My Plugins] - [My Forums]

Posted on
Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:22 pm
nicb offline
User avatar
Posts: 70
Joined: Feb 17, 2008

Re: Harmony Hub plugin - BETA

Thanks all - I needed to install pip2.6 and then the packages. Working now :D

Posted on
Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:26 pm
rapamatic offline
Posts: 276
Joined: Aug 03, 2015
Location: Glencoe, IL

Re: Harmony Hub plugin - BETA

FlyingDiver wrote:
I'm trying to get a handle on how many people are using this plugin. If you're using it, please post a reply. Any issues or requests are welcome as well.

Thanks!


I just put it on my server. Now trying to figure out what exactly to do with it!

Posted on
Sat Jul 09, 2016 12:15 am
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Harmony Hub plugin - BETA

I just got a new harmony so I'm finally using the plugin.. well ish, gonna need to rewrite so many scripts before it gets to its full potential :)

Computer says no.

Posted on
Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:39 pm
polycron offline
Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 08, 2006

Re: Harmony Hub plugin

Any ideas why I get the following when I try to dump the formatted hub config to the log:
Code: Select all
Jul 15, 2016 1:48:35 PM
  Harmony Hub Error               Error in plugin execution UiValidate:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 591, in parseConfig
KeyError: (u'1657717329',)


- Jeff

Posted on
Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:25 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub plugin

polycron wrote:
Any ideas why I get the following when I try to dump the formatted hub config to the log:
Code: Select all
Jul 15, 2016 1:48:35 PM
  Harmony Hub Error               Error in plugin execution UiValidate:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "plugin.py", line 591, in parseConfig
KeyError: (u'1657717329',)


- Jeff


Not sure when it broke, but I'll try to get it fixed right away.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:53 pm
Different Computers offline
User avatar
Posts: 2556
Joined: Jan 02, 2016
Location: East Coast

Re: Harmony Hub plugin

Gah! I had today off & should have gotten with harmony support to straighten out my input problem. Maybe tomorrow morning if they're open.

SmartThings refugee, so happy to be on Indigo. Monterey on a base M1 Mini w/Harmony Hub, Hue, DomoPad, Dynamic URL, Device Extensions, HomeKitLink, Grafana, Plex, uniFAP, Fantastic Weather, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Bond Home, Camect.

Posted on
Fri Jul 15, 2016 6:43 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Harmony Hub plugin

I just wanted to say I finally got around to getting an upgraded harmony.. and this plugin is awesome! I now finally have synchronisation between my av setup and my harmony remote and indigo :D

Computer says no.

Posted on
Fri Jul 15, 2016 6:55 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub plugin

Version 0.2.8 is available now and should fix the hub config data issue.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Aug 01, 2016 12:55 pm
BeeEss offline
Posts: 29
Joined: Jul 22, 2016

Re: Harmony Hub plugin

Is anyone using the plugin to send IR commands to an Apple TV 4 via Harmony Hub? I'm having a weird problem - if I send, say, a "Left" command, it somehow gets translated as two "Lefts" - so my Apple TV cursor jumps left two spaces (this is via a server action on a Control Page static image.) The same is true for all of the direction buttons and I think most of the other commands as well. If anyone knows what I may have done wrong (or if I can post any logs, etc to help run it down) I would appreciate it.

Thanks!

Posted on
Mon Aug 01, 2016 12:57 pm
FlyingDiver offline
User avatar
Posts: 7222
Joined: Jun 07, 2014
Location: Southwest Florida, USA

Re: Harmony Hub plugin

Is it possible that your AppleTV is getting the commands via IR from the hub AND from a blaster? In one of the setup screens for the hub you can specify which outputs are to be used for each device. Try turning some of them off if multiple ones are enabled.

joe (aka FlyingDiver)
my plugins: http://forums.indigodomo.com/viewforum.php?f=177

Posted on
Mon Aug 01, 2016 1:48 pm
Woetjes offline
Posts: 117
Joined: Apr 04, 2016
Location: Belgium

Re: Harmony Hub plugin

I've the same 'problem' with my Pioneer receiver when turning volume up or down but I don't mind as it's quicker :)

Posted on
Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:40 pm
BeeEss offline
Posts: 29
Joined: Jul 22, 2016

Re: Harmony Hub plugin

So I think I've found the problem, and it doesn't appear to be with the plugin. Buried deep in the settings for the Harmony device there's a "Command Repeats" option, which (presumably) does exactly what it says: adjust the number of repeat commands the hub sends for each button press. But for some reason, my Harmony hub won't save my selection - I change it to zero and save/sync, but when I go back in it is still set at 3. I can't for the life of me figure out how to get my preferred setting to actually save in the hub. But the debug for the plugin shows that only one button is pressed, so I'm thinking this is an issue on Logitech's side.

Page 8 of 13 1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 13

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests