error ascii

Posted on
Sun Sep 03, 2017 4:40 am
lpraml offline
Posts: 16
Joined: Aug 15, 2016

error ascii

hi,

first: GREAT plugin!

but...
I have a problem..

log says
Alexa-Hue Bridge Error StandardError detected in retrievePublishedDevices for 'Alexa Bridge one'. Line '685' has error=''ascii' codec can't encode character u'\xfc' in position 1: ordinal not in range(128)'

and I think it then stops converting the v2 to v3 process... because they never get converted.

any help - or did I do something wrong?

thx

lukas

Posted on
Sun Sep 03, 2017 6:29 am
autolog offline
Posts: 1932
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: error ascii

I will take a look at it. :)

I presume you have some special characters is some of your device names?

What version of the plugin are you running?
I need to know so I can inspect the relevant version's code.

Posted on
Sun Sep 03, 2017 6:56 am
lpraml offline
Posts: 16
Joined: Aug 15, 2016

Re: error ascii

hi,

I am on 3.0.7 - yes, special characters from German: e.g. ü, ä, ö

regards,

l

Posted on
Sun Sep 03, 2017 7:18 am
autolog offline
Posts: 1932
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: error ascii

Hi Lukas,
I have just uploaded a pre-release version to Github ( Version 3.0.8 ) ; https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/alexa-hue-bridge/releases/tag/3.0.8

Can you try it and see if it now works for you? :)

Posted on
Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:57 am
lpraml offline
Posts: 16
Joined: Aug 15, 2016

Re: error ascii

hi,

installed it - does not work yet ;-)

log:
3 Sep 2017, 16:56:08
Alexa-Hue Bridge Error Error in plugin execution GetUiDynamicList:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 929, in alexaDevicesListGlobal
UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\xfc' in position 1: ordinal not in range(128)

Alexa-Hue Bridge Error Error in plugin execution GetUiDynamicList:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 1084, in alexaDevicesListLocal
UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\xfc' in position 1: ordinal not in range(128)


3 Sep 2017, 16:56:29
Alexa-Hue Bridge Error Error in plugin execution UiValidate:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 780, in validateDeviceConfigUi
ValueError: need more than 1 value to unpack

regards,

l

Posted on
Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:38 am
autolog offline
Posts: 1932
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: error ascii

Thanks for testing. :)

The good news is that I think it has got through the conversion. It is now failing when trying to display the converted data.
I can reproduce this error this by trying to add a device with these umlaut characters.

I will work on a fix. :)

Posted on
Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:00 am
autolog offline
Posts: 1932
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: error ascii

Hi Lukas,
I have just uploaded another pre-release version to Github ( Version 3.0.9 ) ; https://github.com/IndigoDomotics/alexa-hue-bridge/releases/tag/3.0.9

Can you try this new version and see if it now works for you? :)

Posted on
Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:07 am
lpraml offline
Posts: 16
Joined: Aug 15, 2016

Re: error ascii

it works fine!

great response-times ;-) thank you!

regards,

lukas

Posted on
Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:09 am
autolog offline
Posts: 1932
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: error ascii

Hi Lukas,
Thanks for letting me know - I will now make this the official release. :)

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest