Hostname Error

Posted on
Wed Jan 27, 2016 3:55 pm
gadgetnut offline
User avatar
Posts: 87
Joined: Nov 03, 2005
Location: San Juan Islands

Hostname Error

Hi. I installed the Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin easily at my home and it's working great with Alexa. I'm at a client's home now. I've installed the plugin and it keeps stopping with these messages in the log. Any tips for me? Thank you.

an 27, 2016, 1:53:07 PM
Reloading plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1"
Starting plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1" (pid 975)
Alexa-Hue Bridge Error Error in plugin execution InitializeMain:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "plugin.py", line 38, in __init__
<class 'socket.gaierror'>: (8, 'nodename nor servname provided, or not known')

Stopping plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1" (pid 975)
Stopped plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1"
Error plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1" (pid 975) failed to start -- restarting in 20 seconds

Jan 27, 2016, 1:53:31 PM
Reloading plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1"
Starting plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1" (pid 1021)
Alexa-Hue Bridge Error Error in plugin execution InitializeMain:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "plugin.py", line 38, in __init__
<class 'socket.gaierror'>: (8, 'nodename nor servname provided, or not known')

Stopping plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1" (pid 1021)
Stopped plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1"
Error plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1" (pid 1021) failed to start -- restarting in 20 seconds

Jan 27, 2016, 1:53:57 PM
Reloading plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1"
Starting plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1" (pid 1034)
Alexa-Hue Bridge Error Error in plugin execution InitializeMain:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "plugin.py", line 38, in __init__
<class 'socket.gaierror'>: (8, 'nodename nor servname provided, or not known')

Stopping plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1" (pid 1034)
Stopped plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1"
Error plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.1" (pid 1034) failed to start -- restarting in 20 seconds

Posted on
Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:04 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 13182
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

It looks like his Mac isn't configured with a host name. Open the Sharing system preference and see what's listed in the computer name field at the top.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu Jan 28, 2016 11:17 am
gadgetnut offline
User avatar
Posts: 87
Joined: Nov 03, 2005
Location: San Juan Islands

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

Thanks, Jay. I checked the Mac Mini's System Preferences>Sharing, and a seemingly normal name is entered there: SmithHA. We are running Indigo 6.1.6 on Yosemite. The other Indigo plugins are Autelis Somfy and Vera Bridge. Any other suggestions for where to look?

Posted on
Thu Jan 28, 2016 1:32 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 13182
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

Something is fishy with the network config or the network itself. Open a scripting shell (Plugins->Open Scripting Shell), and type the following commands:

Code: Select all
import socket
socket.gethostname()
socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname())


and show the results. Another user reported a similar issue, and it was because of some odd configuration.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu Jan 28, 2016 2:23 pm
gadgetnut offline
User avatar
Posts: 87
Joined: Nov 03, 2005
Location: San Juan Islands

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

Python 2.6.9 (unknown, Jul 14 2015, 19:46:31)
[GCC 4.2.1 Compatible Apple LLVM 6.0 (clang-600.0.39)]
Connected to Indigo Server v6.1.6, api v1.20 (localuds:1176)
>>> import socket
>>> socket.gethostname()
'server.martensha.private'
>>> socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname())
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<console>", line 1, in <module>
gaierror: [Errno 8] nodename nor servname provided, or not known
>>>

Posted on
Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:40 pm
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 13182
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

Yep, that's the problem. The Mac has some odd hostname assigned to it ('server.martensha.private') which doesn't resolve to an IP address. Not sure how to fix it, but whoever set the Mac up should.

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Thu Mar 31, 2016 9:43 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 13182
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

In the Sharing control panel, click the Edit... button under the Computer Name and tell me what's in the Local Hostname text field and if the checkbox under it is checked.

Next, in the Indigo Mac client, select the Plugins->Open Scripting Shell menu item. That will open a terminal window and a Python shell. Type/paste in each of the lines, one at a time, then copy/paste the whole thing into a reply for me:

Code: Select all
import socket
socket.gethostname()
socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname())

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Posted on
Fri Apr 01, 2016 3:29 pm
dz1rfj offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Mar 13, 2016

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

jay (support) wrote:
In the Sharing control panel, click the Edit... button under the Computer Name and tell me what's in the Local Hostname text field and if the checkbox under it is checked.

Next, in the Indigo Mac client, select the Plugins->Open Scripting Shell menu item. That will open a terminal window and a Python shell. Type/paste in each of the lines, one at a time, then copy/paste the whole thing into a reply for me:

Code: Select all
import socket
socket.gethostname()
socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname())


Jay- It is macShare.local, and the check box is not checked

Here are the results:

Python 2.6.9 (unknown, Aug 22 2015, 20:33:40)
[GCC 4.2.1 Compatible Apple LLVM 7.0.0 (clang-700.0.59.1)]
Connected to Indigo Server v6.1.7, api v1.20 (localuds:1176)
>>> import socket
>>> socket.gethostname()
'macserver.local'
>>> socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname())
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<console>", line 1, in <module>
gaierror: [Errno 8] nodename nor servname provided, or not known
>>>

Thanks

Posted on
Mon Apr 04, 2016 12:48 pm
dz1rfj offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Mar 13, 2016

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

It appears I may have an issue with my OSX configuration, not sure.

Has anyone seen this message when trying to configure Alexa?


Python 2.6.9 (unknown, Aug 22 2015, 20:33:40)
[GCC 4.2.1 Compatible Apple LLVM 7.0.0 (clang-700.0.59.1)]
Connected to Indigo Server v6.1.7, api v1.20 (localuds:1176)
>>> import socket
>>> socket.gethostname()
'macserver.local'
>>> socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname())
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<console>", line 1, in <module>
gaierror: [Errno 8] nodename nor servname provided, or not known
>>>

Posted on
Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:33 pm
jfeger offline
Posts: 83
Joined: Jan 02, 2013

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

dz1rfj wrote:
It appears I may have an issue with my OSX configuration, not sure.

Has anyone seen this message when trying to configure Alexa?


Python 2.6.9 (unknown, Aug 22 2015, 20:33:40)
[GCC 4.2.1 Compatible Apple LLVM 7.0.0 (clang-700.0.59.1)]
Connected to Indigo Server v6.1.7, api v1.20 (localuds:1176)
>>> import socket
>>> socket.gethostname()
'macserver.local'
>>> socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname())
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<console>", line 1, in <module>
gaierror: [Errno 8] nodename nor servname provided, or not known
>>>



I saw this error too. However, it cleared, and the only thing I can think of that cleared it was my server rebooted. Have you tried a total reboot of the computer and then a re-launch of Indigo? Also, make sure you disable SONOS if you have it. I know thats supposed to be fixed, but I know I have it disabled, and I didnt prior when I was getting the hostname error.

Posted on
Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:03 pm
dz1rfj offline
Posts: 109
Joined: Mar 13, 2016

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

jfeger wrote:
dz1rfj wrote:
It appears I may have an issue with my OSX configuration, not sure.

Has anyone seen this message when trying to configure Alexa?


Python 2.6.9 (unknown, Aug 22 2015, 20:33:40)
[GCC 4.2.1 Compatible Apple LLVM 7.0.0 (clang-700.0.59.1)]
Connected to Indigo Server v6.1.7, api v1.20 (localuds:1176)
>>> import socket
>>> socket.gethostname()
'macserver.local'
>>> socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname())
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<console>", line 1, in <module>
gaierror: [Errno 8] nodename nor servname provided, or not known
>>>



I saw this error too. However, it cleared, and the only thing I can think of that cleared it was my server rebooted. Have you tried a total reboot of the computer and then a re-launch of Indigo? Also, make sure you disable SONOS if you have it. I know thats supposed to be fixed, but I know I have it disabled, and I didnt prior when I was getting the hostname error.


Jay - Well, your reply prompted me to look around, and it dawned on me, that in my typed statement, I stated my machine name was macShare. the script you had me run returned macserver

I deleted a hole slew of unused network locations, and a virtual bridge, rebooted, removed logmein, rebooted again, and Viola!

Thanks for the pointers.

Posted on
Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:11 pm
az138 offline
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 06, 2016

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

Mine suddenly stopped working this week, but was working fine last week. I did add a dot this week and now have a dot and an echo. Any ideas?

When I start the plugin I get:

Code: Select all
Starting plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.2" (pid 15613)
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          Debugging enabled
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          refreshDeviceList called
...
  Alexa-Hue Bridge                7 devices published
  Started plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.2"
  Alexa-Hue Bridge                Starting hue bridge web server and discovery threads


When I start discovery I get:
Code: Select all
 
Alexa-Hue Bridge                Starting discovery process
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          Validating action config for type: startDiscovery
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          startDiscovery props validated
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          broadcaster thread is not alive, starting it
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          responder thread is not alive, starting it


Process is listening:
Code: Select all
COMMAND     PID        USER   FD   TYPE             DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
IndigoPlu 15613 XXX   12u  IPv4 0x210a7f1b56315517      0t0  UDP *:ssdp


However, no log output occurs during discovery and my echo tells me it could not discover any devices.

In the scripting console socket.gethostname() gives me my correct hostname and socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname()) gives me my correct IP address

Posted on
Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:19 pm
JustJack offline
Posts: 30
Joined: Feb 16, 2013
Location: Ca

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

az138 wrote:
Mine suddenly stopped working this week, but was working fine last week. I did add a dot this week and now have a dot and an echo. Any ideas?

When I start the plugin I get:

Code: Select all
Starting plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.2" (pid 15613)
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          Debugging enabled
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          refreshDeviceList called
...
  Alexa-Hue Bridge                7 devices published
  Started plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.2"
  Alexa-Hue Bridge                Starting hue bridge web server and discovery threads


When I start discovery I get:
Code: Select all
 
Alexa-Hue Bridge                Starting discovery process
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          Validating action config for type: startDiscovery
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          startDiscovery props validated
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          broadcaster thread is not alive, starting it
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          responder thread is not alive, starting it


Process is listening:
Code: Select all
COMMAND     PID        USER   FD   TYPE             DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
IndigoPlu 15613 XXX   12u  IPv4 0x210a7f1b56315517      0t0  UDP *:ssdp


However, no log output occurs during discovery and my echo tells me it could not discover any devices.

In the scripting console socket.gethostname() gives me my correct hostname and socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname()) gives me my correct IP address


I have two Echoes and two Dots. They are all working like a charm.

Posted on
Wed Apr 06, 2016 11:00 pm
az138 offline
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 06, 2016

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

az138 wrote:
Mine suddenly stopped working this week, but was working fine last week. I did add a dot this week and now have a dot and an echo. Any ideas?

When I start the plugin I get:

Code: Select all
Starting plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.2" (pid 15613)
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          Debugging enabled
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          refreshDeviceList called
...
  Alexa-Hue Bridge                7 devices published
  Started plugin "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1.0.2"
  Alexa-Hue Bridge                Starting hue bridge web server and discovery threads


When I start discovery I get:
Code: Select all
 
Alexa-Hue Bridge                Starting discovery process
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          Validating action config for type: startDiscovery
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          startDiscovery props validated
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          broadcaster thread is not alive, starting it
  Alexa-Hue Bridge Debug          responder thread is not alive, starting it


Process is listening:
Code: Select all
COMMAND     PID        USER   FD   TYPE             DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
IndigoPlu 15613 XXX   12u  IPv4 0x210a7f1b56315517      0t0  UDP *:ssdp


However, no log output occurs during discovery and my echo tells me it could not discover any devices.

In the scripting console socket.gethostname() gives me my correct hostname and socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname()) gives me my correct IP address


I was able to get it working. I am not 100% sure this is what did it, but I think that the Indigo server and the Alexa devices may need to be on the same SSID even if both SSIDs are on the same IP subnet?

One of the things I was double checking was the IP addresses that the Alexa devices used. Both Alexa devices and the mac that runs indigo were on 192.168.1.0/24 However the Alexa devices were on a 5ghz SSID and the mac was on a 2.4ghz SSID. I changed one of the Alexa devices to the 2.4ghz SSID and then it worked. Even when changing back to the 5ghz SSID it still works.

Is the broadcast for discovery done at layer 2 or layer 3?

Posted on
Fri Apr 08, 2016 11:42 pm
LeeButler offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 08, 2015

Re: Alexa-Hue Bridge Plugin

Just went through a long process of troubleshooting why an Echo Dot could not find any smart home devices after I setup the plugin, but solved it and thought I would pass this along...

I have my OSX server setup to support an Internet facing web server and realized that based on previous posts it might be my problem (after trying everything under the sun).
I ran this python script:
Code: Select all
    import socket
    print(socket.gethostname())
    print(socket.gethostbyname(socket.gethostname()))

The hostname returned http://www.domainname.com and the IP address is the public IP address and not the ip address of the local ethernet interface.

Thinking that I finally stumbled on why Echo never found devices, I changed my hostname back to macserver.local (from www.domainname.com) and now the Echo found the devices configured in the plugin.

If there is a way to go back to using a public hostname and still have the plug-in work, please let me know!

Lee

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests