Homebridge-Camera Device

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:17 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Did you save your HBB configuration? Can you post your config.json contents?

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:31 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Yeah saved it, also done it manually. Also added in the foscam feed and no change so looks like it's definitely my setup. Here's the contents:

Code: Select all
{
   "bridge": {
      "name": "Server - Home Bridge",
      "username": "CC:22:3D:E3:CE:30",
      "port": 51826,
      "pin": "031-45-154"
   },

   "description": "Homebridge-Indigo configuration generated by EPS Homebridge Companion on 2016-12-07 19:27:37 for device Server - Home Bridge",

   "platforms": [
      {
         "platform": "Indigo",
         "name": "Server - Home Bridge",
         "protocol": "http",
         "host": "127.0.0.1",
         "port": "8080",
         "path": "",
         "username": "XXX",
         "password": "XXX",
         "includeActions": false,
         "includeIds": ["1747818794", "903409983", "1893185272", "136136704", "832644544", "1504274358", "1458472882", "1438736097", "1094631462", "1159431216", "1258203071", "118835937", "828126709", "1603291262", "1043566512", "1815938212", "1394633455", "1498113616", "349034576", "593139059", "806935063", "833541116", "640572580", "45084841", "722666402", "1504828744", "1678342115", "834967335", "1396191405", "518346600", "1851596327", "1392715560", "1320899512", "757234648", "1369527300", "1142787873", "109163097", "1414137297", "954622017", "1774424663", "1228943983", "1176322051", "1495173880", "1954335773", "48114592", "1537506722", "1325859424", "697909245", "1767498517", "768307754", "465349259", "1915866049", "180103134", "1715314285", "410653507", "1918773385", "1419287329", "1737320729", "946675027", "77828771", "32493139", "310068663", "844221872", "83629978", "484474353", "576516964", "272952928", "784430289", "1935638702", "63603030"],
         "treatAsSwitchIds": ["1747818794", "136136704", "1458472882", "1603291262", "349034576", "593139059", "1504828744", "834967335", "1851596327", "1320899512", "1774424663", "1228943983", "1495173880", "1954335773", "1715314285", "784430289"],
         "treatAsLockIds": ["1142787873", "1414137297", "32493139", "310068663"],
         "treatAsDoorIds": ["63603030"],
         "treatAsGarageDoorIds": ["1396191405"],
         "treatAsWindowIds": ["118835937"],
         "treatAsWindowCoveringIds": ["1094631462", "1258203071", "1815938212", "1498113616", "722666402", "757234648", "465349259", "410653507", "272952928"],
         "thermostatsInCelsius": true,
         "accessoryNamePrefix": ""
      },
      {
         "platform": "Camera-ffmpeg",
         "cameras": [
            {
               "name": "Camera",
               "videoConfig": {
                  "source": "-re -i http://192.168.1.27/videostream.asf?usr=[admin]&pwd=[XXX]",
                  "stillImageSource": "-i http://my_camera_ip/optional_image_name.jpg",
                  "maxStreams": 2,
                  "maxWidth": 160,
                  "maxHeight": 320,
                  "maxFPS": 30
               }
            }
         ]
      }
   ],

   "accessories": [
   ]
}

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:38 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

I have all of my Foscams set up and they are working quite well, I'm not sure why yours are not.

Code: Select all
{
               "name": "Roving 2",
               "videoConfig": {
                  "source": "-re -i http://10.1.200.194/videostream.cgi?user=admin&pwd=XXX",
                  "stillImageSource": "-i http://10.1.200.194/snapshot.cgi?user=admin&pwd=XXX",
                  "maxStreams": 2,
                  "maxWidth": 160,
                  "maxHeight": 320,
                  "maxFPS": 30
               }
            }

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:39 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Hold on, you don't have it as [admin] in that config do you? If so get rid of the brackets.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:41 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

And configure the snapshot as well because that's what gives you the thumbnail in HomeKit.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:41 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

No tried that already. Strangely in safari it works both with and without!

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:47 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Colorado4Wheeler wrote:
And configure the snapshot as well because that's what gives you the thumbnail in HomeKit.


Ah I skipped over that as the npm documentation suggested it was optional.

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:02 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Nope no joy. I'm perplexed. I'll try removing ffmpeg and the homebridge plugin and reinstall them, see if that helps.

I'm curious if someone else who has it working were to change their camera URL to an invalid address, does it still show up when you launch homebridge as an accessory?

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:17 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

I can tell you that it does, I went through several "try to break it" iterations and that was one of them.

I can also tell you that HBB is not the cause of the issue, it could be ffmpeg or homebridge-camera-ffmpeg but the plugin is only writing to the config file, nothing more.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:06 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Colorado4Wheeler wrote:
I can tell you that it does, I went through several "try to break it" iterations and that was one of them.


Yeah that confirms what i feared!

Colorado4Wheeler wrote:
I can also tell you that HBB is not the cause of the issue, it could be ffmpeg or homebridge-camera-ffmpeg but the plugin is only writing to the config file, nothing more.


oh of course, i wasn't implying that it was.. i'd actually tried setting this up the other day but had the same issue.. only reason i posted here is frankly this forum is full of nice helpful people. The internet is full of.. weirdos. ;)

Stripping and reinstalling didn't help. Very strange. Just like me!

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:10 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

What is the make and model of your camera?

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:12 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

In this case it's a Foscam 8918 but I don't think it's anything to do with the camera, it's not even getting as far as connecting.

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:15 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

8918 or 8918W?

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:17 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 4320
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

8918E (PoE model)

Computer says no.

Posted on
Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:24 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 2794
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: Homebridge-Camera Device

Here are some variations to try and see which may work - the 8918 has several generations and they differ in their setup. Another thing I see is inconsistency in the query parameters, sometimes it's "&usr=" and sometimes "&user", also sometimes "&pwd" and sometimes "&password" (although it seems if it's "usr" then it's "pwd" and if it's "user" then it's "password").

Code: Select all

"source": "-re -i http://192.168.1.27/video.cgi?usr=[admin]&pwd=[XXX]",
"source": "-re -i http://192.168.1.27/videostream.cgi?usr=[admin]&pwd=[XXX]",

"source": "-re -i http://192.168.1.27/video.cgi?user=[admin]& password =[XXX]",
"source": "-re -i http://192.168.1.27/videostream.cgi?user=[admin]&password=[XXX]",



If you are convinced it's RTSP (my documentation says it is not, but worth a try):

Code: Select all

"source": "-re -i rtsp://192.168.1.27/videostream.asf?usr=[admin]&pwd=[XXX]",
"source": "-re -i rtsp://192.168.1.27/videostream.cgi?usr=[admin]&pwd=[XXX]",

"source": "-re -i rtsp://192.168.1.27/videostream.asf?user=[admin]& password =[XXX]",
"source": "-re -i rtsp://192.168.1.27/videostream.cgi?user=[admin]& password =[XXX]",


My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

HomeKit Bridge | Device Extensions | Security Manager | LCD Creator | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Powermiser | Homebridge Buddy

Check Them Out Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests