How to control shades

Posted on
Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:55 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 503
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

How to control shades

Hi,

Running still on I6, therefore no HomeBridge plugin.
After having creating scenes in Home iOS App I can execute actions directly using Siri.
I have at home some shades that I would like to control; as said, I can do it via predefined actions, but if I want to set that shades to a % that does not have any corresponding actions, which command shall I give? The "dim" command? (of course translated into Italian, which is hard to find out) :D

Posted on
Mon Dec 12, 2016 9:37 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 1130
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: How to control shades

Yes, it's pretty much like the dim command:

"Siri, open curtains to 50%".

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

Homebridge Buddy | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Mac Commander | Security Manager | Device Extensions | LCD Creator | Control Page Keypad | Powermiser

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:25 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 503
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: How to control shades

What is not clear to me is why the Fibaro Roller Shutter are not seen by HomeBridge...or maybe I did something wrong? They are not of course inside the excludedIds

Posted on
Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:04 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 1130
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: How to control shades

Did you add them in the "treatAsWindowCoveringIds" in your config.json?

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

Homebridge Buddy | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Mac Commander | Security Manager | Device Extensions | LCD Creator | Control Page Keypad | Powermiser

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Mon Dec 12, 2016 3:14 pm
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 503
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: How to control shades

Yes...I will post my config.json

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:38 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 503
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: How to control shades

I have config.json with "excludeIds" and "treatAsWindowCoveringIds" but the shades devices do not appear even in Homebride output, but for example the wall plug yes.
I thought I also had to include those ID using "includeIds" but the wall plugs are not, althought they are shown in HomeBridge/HomeKit...strange

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:34 am
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3071
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: How to control shades

Is the remote tickbox ticked? if not it won't see it!

Computer says no.

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:47 am
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 503
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: How to control shades

Yes, because I see them in Indigo Touch.

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:26 am
webdeck offline
Posts: 359
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: How to control shades

What type of device are the shades? Homebridge only recognized a limited set of native Indigo devices. You may need to create a virtual device in Indigo that homebridge can recognize.

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:32 am
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 1130
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: How to control shades

Also, along those lines, if you are including EVERYTHING in your HB config then you may have exceeded the 100 device limit and aren't seeing your shades because of that.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

Homebridge Buddy | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Mac Commander | Security Manager | Device Extensions | LCD Creator | Control Page Keypad | Powermiser

Check Them Out Here

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:47 pm
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 503
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: How to control shades

They are Fibaro Roller Shutter.
No, I am definitely below the 100 devices limit...

I will try with the Virtual Device, thanks.

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:51 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3071
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: How to control shades

What model roller shutter is it? I can confirm my one works FGRM222

Computer says no.

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:55 pm
MarcoGT offline
Posts: 503
Joined: Sep 11, 2014
Location: Germany

Re: How to control shades

Yes, FGRM222.
Does it work with Virtual Device or without?

Here my config.json

Code: Select all
{
    "bridge": {
        "name": "Homebridge",
        "username": "CC:22:3D:E3:CE:30",
        "port": 51826,
        "pin": "031-45-154"
    },

    "description": "This is an example configuration file to configure the Indigo platform plugin. See README.md for more details.",

    "platforms": [
        {
            "platform": "Indigo",
            "name": "Home",
            "protocol": "http",
            "host": "127.0.0.1",
            "port": "8176",
            "path": "",
            "username": "xyz",
            "password": "zyx",
            "includeActions": true,
            "excludeIds": ["1983912366","814592847", "662075182", "212594107", "160330803", "1448443570", "1629450832", "1246609318", "1658581234", "1733813060", "1571059388", "1845922280", "1274203767", "1225289142", "144170272", "1950599464", "279688259", "549497745", "1089854562", "1553177968", "1808450162", "1557887232", "1733668389", "894672293", "198416157", "558122221", "493203839", "70262964", "1083368649", "210961798", "845285540", "891507022", "758775317", "772069004", "800086025", "899977255", "1762622151", "1465013623", "660894531", "1934612088", "402839728", "360992331", "1853139542", "999769893", "839788032", "1739726912", "1772151188", "1994620087", "603539388", "792519451", "1288769269", "1756276246", "1352257630", "1040917004", "1831782226", "24187631", "274816165", "667469232", "1605098867", "1366211908", "1816299658", "143985151", "606357692", "557880474", "90422420", "983644484", "264786261", "1312028030", "1789047901", "1832395221", "1227466386", "1971180444", "415877625", "830825286", "1983912366", "814592847", "662075182", "212594107", "160330803", "1448443570", "1629450832", "1246609318", "1658581234", "1733813060", "1571059388", "1845922280", "1325819187", "874458873", "477854509", "23196367", "293694453", "1066261345", "1486127284", "1158612934", "435332506", "446124490", "20572975", "70262964", "1083368649", "210961798", "845285540", "1627531774", "975919813", "891507022", "1679231844", "1158598227"],
            "treatAsSwitchIds": [ "1089109190", "1156545517", "1464509557", "1610743372", "1423497852", "790512852" ],
         "treatAsWindowCoveringIds" : [ "1066261345", "1486127284", "1158612934", "435332506", "446124490" ],
            "thermostatsInCelsius": true,
            "accessoryNamePrefix": ""
        }
    ],

    "accessories": [
    ]
}



Thanks

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:59 pm
durosity offline
User avatar
Posts: 3071
Joined: May 10, 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.

Re: How to control shades

Works perfectly fine without a virtual device.

Perhaps try deleting the device in indigo and create a new one?

Computer says no.

Posted on
Tue Dec 13, 2016 1:11 pm
Colorado4Wheeler offline
User avatar
Posts: 1130
Joined: Jul 20, 2009
Location: Colorado

Re: How to control shades

Or blow away Homebridge in your HomeKit app and start it again.

My Modest Contributions to Indigo:

Homebridge Buddy | Room-O-Matic | Smart Dimmer | Scene Toggle | Mac Commander | Security Manager | Device Extensions | LCD Creator | Control Page Keypad | Powermiser

Check Them Out Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest