Homebridge on RaspberryPi

Posted on
Thu Jun 23, 2016 12:36 pm
yassi offline
Posts: 339
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Homebridge on RaspberryPi

I know, not directly related to Mac, but an issue with the homebridge-indigo plugin.

I've successfully installed Homebridge on a Pi.
It's version 0.3.4
Also, I was able to add the "accessory" Homekit to two iOS apps (Devices and Hesperus)
But I think I have an issue, because no device is recognized.

Please have a look to my config.json and the screenshot (actually I've installed Homebridge as a service on the Pi), but also tested it manually.

Maybe someone can help with the Indigo plugin.

Thx!
Attachments
File 23.06.16, 20 35 39.png
File 23.06.16, 20 35 39.png (28.54 KiB) Viewed 1694 times
Bildschirmfoto 2016-06-23 um 20.30.52.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-06-23 um 20.30.52.png (55.32 KiB) Viewed 1694 times
Bildschirmfoto 2016-06-23 um 20.20.10.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-06-23 um 20.20.10.png (85.56 KiB) Viewed 1694 times

Posted on
Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:10 pm
yassi offline
Posts: 339
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

yassi wrote:
I know, not directly related to Mac, but an issue with the homebridge-indigo plugin.

I've successfully installed Homebridge on a Pi.
It's version 0.3.4
Also, I was able to add the "accessory" Homekit to two iOS apps (Devices and Hesperus)
But I think I have an issue, because no device is recognized.

Please have a look to my config.json and the screenshot (actually I've installed Homebridge as a service on the Pi), but also tested it manually.

Maybe someone can help with the Indigo plugin.

Thx!



So, no one can tell me why I can't see my devices?
I don't have too much devices, but no one appears.
They have "remote display" enabled, my config.json doesn't exclude them.
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2016-06-27 um 19.48.31.png
Bildschirmfoto 2016-06-27 um 19.48.31.png (393.27 KiB) Viewed 1624 times

Posted on
Thu Jun 30, 2016 7:49 pm
Devildog0331 offline
Posts: 76
Joined: Jan 22, 2014
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

Did you ever resolve the issue? I have a Pi3 running homebridge - but I haven't included Indigo yet (project for this weekend).

Posted on
Fri Jul 01, 2016 1:47 am
yassi offline
Posts: 339
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

Devildog0331 wrote:
Did you ever resolve the issue? I have a Pi3 running homebridge - but I haven't included Indigo yet (project for this weekend).


No.
I can't see any device, don't know why.

Wonder that no one has/ had this issue.

yassi

Posted on
Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:25 pm
webdeck offline
Posts: 348
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

I don't have a raspberry pi to test with, but I know others have gotten homebridge to work on it. Have you followed all of the steps here? https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Running-HomeBridge-on-a-Raspberry-Pi

Does your configuration work if you run it on a Mac instead? Since you have to have Indigo running on a Mac anyway, there's no real disadvantage to running it on the Mac. Most of the people using homebridge on a raspberry pi don't have a computer running 24/7, but for Indigo, we already have that.

-Mike

Posted on
Mon Jul 04, 2016 12:59 am
yassi offline
Posts: 339
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

webdeck wrote:
I don't have a raspberry pi to test with, but I know others have gotten homebridge to work on it. Have you followed all of the steps here? https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Running-HomeBridge-on-a-Raspberry-Pi

Does your configuration work if you run it on a Mac instead? Since you have to have Indigo running on a Mac anyway, there's no real disadvantage to running it on the Mac. Most of the people using homebridge on a raspberry pi don't have a computer running 24/7, but for Indigo, we already have that.

-Mike


Yes, that's how I've installed it - and on the Pi is running.
I will try another plugin for Homebridge, let's see if another one will work.

I've tried in the past to install Homebridge on the same Mac where Indigo is running, but because it's an old SingleCore MacMini and it runs 10.6 (last one) I was not able to geht Homebridge running on it.
I had a lot of errors regarding Xcode, compiler and so on, and I gave it up.
There must be somewhere here some posts about this.

Posted on
Mon Jul 04, 2016 9:23 am
webdeck offline
Posts: 348
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

I think I see the problem - the config.json needs to be in the .homebridge directory under your home directory - it looks like you have it in your home directory instead.

Posted on
Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:27 pm
Devildog0331 offline
Posts: 76
Joined: Jan 22, 2014
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

I got mine up,and running on a pie. It wouldn't work on the standard port (8176) but it did when I switched it to the web port. Here's my config file:
Attachments
image.png
image.png (417.74 KiB) Viewed 1333 times

Posted on
Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:47 pm
Devildog0331 offline
Posts: 76
Joined: Jan 22, 2014
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

Also... Delete all the files in your ~/.homebridge/persist folder if you still don't see anything after making those changes.

Posted on
Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:27 am
yassi offline
Posts: 339
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

webdeck wrote:
I think I see the problem - the config.json needs to be in the .homebridge directory under your home directory - it looks like you have it in your home directory instead.


No, I didn't installed it in my home directory or in .homebridge.

I've installed it in /opt as described in this article (he installed it in /var):
https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Running-HomeBridge-on-a-Raspberry-Pi

I've specified the file with the -U parameter.

Posted on
Tue Jul 05, 2016 11:01 am
webdeck offline
Posts: 348
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

yassi wrote:
webdeck wrote:
I think I see the problem - the config.json needs to be in the .homebridge directory under your home directory - it looks like you have it in your home directory instead.


No, I didn't installed it in my home directory or in .homebridge.

I've installed it in /opt as described in this article (he installed it in /var):
https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Running-HomeBridge-on-a-Raspberry-Pi

I've specified the file with the -U parameter.


The screenshot you posted doesn't show the -U parameter, and the output is consistent with what happens when homebridge can't find the config,json file.

-Mike

Posted on
Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:01 pm
yassi offline
Posts: 339
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

webdeck wrote:
yassi wrote:
webdeck wrote:
I think I see the problem - the config.json needs to be in the .homebridge directory under your home directory - it looks like you have it in your home directory instead.


No, I didn't installed it in my home directory or in .homebridge.

I've installed it in /opt as described in this article (he installed it in /var):
https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Running-HomeBridge-on-a-Raspberry-Pi

I've specified the file with the -U parameter.


The screenshot you posted doesn't show the -U parameter, and the output is consistent with what happens when homebridge can't find the config,json file.

-Mike


Mike, sorry forgot this obviously.

Here is the second link how I've installed it as a systemd service:
You can see the -U parameter for the HOMEBRIDGE_OPTS variable in the screenshot



https://gist.github.com/johannrichard/0 ... adb9eb61a/
Attachments
Service.jpg
Service
Service.jpg (66.28 KiB) Viewed 1231 times
HOMEBRIDGE_OPTS.jpg
HOMEBRIDGE_OPTS with the -U parameter
HOMEBRIDGE_OPTS.jpg (189.97 KiB) Viewed 1231 times

Posted on
Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:21 pm
webdeck offline
Posts: 348
Joined: May 07, 2005

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

Does it work if you just run it from the command line? You should rule that out before getting systemd all setup.

This is a guess, but I think you need quotes around the value of HOMEBRIDGE _OPTS, since it has a space, e.g.:
Code: Select all
HOMEBRIDGE_OPTS="-U /opt/homebridge"

Posted on
Tue Jul 05, 2016 2:03 pm
yassi offline
Posts: 339
Joined: Sep 06, 2015
Location: Germany

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

webdeck wrote:
Does it work if you just run it from the command line? You should rule that out before getting systemd all setup.

This is a guess, but I think you need quotes around the value of HOMEBRIDGE _OPTS, since it has a space, e.g.:
Code: Select all
HOMEBRIDGE_OPTS="-U /opt/homebridge"


Actually it worked , it didn't showed up errors.
And the homebridge was and is visible in the HomeKit Apps. I was able to add it with the PIN code.
But, no device appears.

Maybe I will try my Synology NAS instead, there is a plugin too.

That could be an option, but in all articles I've found they are not using quotes.
Here is another one:

https://gist.github.com/impressiver/175 ... 89a056cd19

Posted on
Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:24 pm
Devildog0331 offline
Posts: 76
Joined: Jan 22, 2014
Location: Baton Rouge, LA

Re: Homebridge on RaspberryPi

If you stop your Indigo Server and restart it, you'll get the screen where you can set some options. Look for the "Override web server (HTTP) port number" part. The number in there is what I used in my Homebridge config.json file. The default port of 8176 gave me the same issue you have... No devices but no errors either. Once I changed that... Everything populated as it should have.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest