Scanning wrong network?

Posted on
Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:24 am
mrothroc offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 04, 2017

Scanning wrong network?

My Mac has two network connections, one wired and one wireless. They are connected to two different subnets. I would like to scan for devices on the wireless network, but no matter what I do it scans the wired one.

I tried entering the correct subnet in the config. In the log, it shows the correct setting. However, the only devices that appear on the ones on the wired network. For what it's worth, the wired network is en0 and the wireless is en1. When I run fing in interactive mode, en0 is listed first and appears to be the default, When I manually use the -n setting, fing works correctly.

I tried changing the network order in System Preferences, but that doesn't make a difference. The only thing that gets fingscan to work is to disable en0, which I'd rather not do.

Any suggestions? Can I manually set the command line for fing in the config?

Posted on
Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:37 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4970
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: Scanning wrong network?

Someone figured it out some time ago. Have to look it up. Will add in the next days
Karl



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posted on
Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:35 pm
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4970
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: Scanning wrong network?

could you try this version:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rpj0bblbmhng9ma/fingscan-v-7.24.17.zip?dl=1
you need to enter the network to be scanned in config and restart the plugin

e.g.: 192.168.1.0
or 192.168.0.0
etc
it will scan 192.168.1.0-255 etc


I have not tested it for other than 192.168.1.0 , but if your mac is directly connected to the other network it SHOULD work


Karl

Posted on
Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:07 am
mrothroc offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 04, 2017

Re: Scanning wrong network?

Works like a charm on a 10.x.x.x address! Thanks!

One note: I don't see the net mask bits in this configuration. That's fine for me, I'm using a /24. However, what would be useful would be the ability to specify a range of addresses to scan. I have several always-connected devices in the low range and hand out DHCP address in the upper part of the range. I really only care about monitoring the DHCP devices, since those are going to be phones.

No big deal, just thought I'd mention the use case.

Thanks again!

Posted on
Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:12 am
mrothroc offline
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 04, 2017

Re: Scanning wrong network?

Oh, something I just noticed: the password for my Mac is no longer masked in the configuration file. Also, it appears in the log when I enable debug. I can deal with this, but I've been heavily coached to never display an unmasked password so I thought I'd mention it.

Posted on
Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:50 am
kw123 offline
User avatar
Posts: 4970
Joined: May 12, 2013
Location: dallas, tx

Re: Scanning wrong network?

Password handling has not changed in years.

I removed the subnet part as no one was using it. .. to remove complexity.

If you need it let me know. I can put it back in.

Good to hear that the “other network” scanning works.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest