Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

Posted on
Tue May 03, 2016 8:43 am
shapa offline
Posts: 264
Joined: Sep 08, 2014
Location: Swindon

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

"What you have actually used from the grid and the real cost from the electricity supplier is shown in the Net Electricity device states" - yes, exactly.

So I'm just verifying that only "Net Electricity" used to calculate my paid electricity (from a grid) use, not generic electricity device (which is summarizing solar + grid)

p.s. yes, Swindon is a bit better than many other regions in England in terms of weather :)

Posted on
Tue May 03, 2016 8:53 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2002
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

shapa wrote:
"What you have actually used from the grid and the real cost from the electricity supplier is shown in the Net Electricity device states" - yes, exactly.
So I'm just verifying that only "Net Electricity" used to calculate my paid electricity (from a grid) use, not generic electricity device (which is summarizing solar + grid)


Yes, exactly - you are verifying correctly :)

The Electricity Device is showing your total house usage, the Net Electricity Device is showing how much of that has been taken from the grid and the Saved Electricity Device is showing how much you have taken from the Solar PV. So Net + Saved = Total (as in the Electricity device).

The iOS Smappee App only shows your total house usage and provides a cost for that (if you have entered the electricity rates in the App). This doesn't make much sense in terms of cost because you will actually only be charged by your electricity supplier for your net usage. :)

Posted on
Tue May 03, 2016 2:35 pm
shapa offline
Posts: 264
Joined: Sep 08, 2014
Location: Swindon

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

Yep, Smappee native app is quite stupid. No standing charges as well...

Posted on
Wed May 04, 2016 2:26 am
shapa offline
Posts: 264
Joined: Sep 08, 2014
Location: Swindon

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

It seems that "appliances" are not working anymore.

From the iOS app all events shown (and current use), but Indigo device - always zero load and usage.

I'm using this functionality to monitor my BMW i3 electricity usage as well as electrical heaters in the house...

Posted on
Wed May 04, 2016 4:44 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2002
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

shapa wrote:
It seems that "appliances" are not working anymore.

Thanks for the report - I will take a look at it now :)

Posted on
Wed May 04, 2016 5:54 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2002
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

Fixed the issue (I hope) + a couple of other minor fixes :)

New version can be downloaded from here: Autolog Smappee V2.0.1 Plugin

Let me know if the problem is resolved - thanks :)

Posted on
Fri May 06, 2016 11:49 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2002
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

In an earlier post I said:
autolog wrote:
However the point you make about being able to view historical data is good and is something I have been thinking about. I will have a think about how to do this. I would also like to be able to get the plugin to upload data to pvoutput.org - maybe for version 3 :)

I have started looking at this and at what would be needed to capture and upload the data to pvoutput.org and then discovered that there is 'automatic uploads' for the Smappee already available which can be configured in the pvoutput.org settings - just saved myself a bunch of work and means I can retire a small MS Windows computer that was managing this task sooner than I was planning for. :D

I have (in testing) implemented SQLite DB processing in the plugin to capture and save the Smappee data, I just now need to work out what to do with the captured data. :)

Posted on
Mon May 09, 2016 2:47 am
shapa offline
Posts: 264
Joined: Sep 08, 2014
Location: Swindon

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

"Smappee already available which can be configured in the pvoutput.org"

Nice discovery - never knew :)

I'm using SMA WebBox anyway to upload data - works nicely for 4 years...

Posted on
Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:49 am
Coolcaper offline
Posts: 192
Joined: Aug 30, 2013
Location: Australia

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

I have a 3 phase connection to my home. Is it possible to display/get the wattage used by each phase?

Posted on
Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:42 am
autolog offline
Posts: 2002
Joined: Sep 10, 2013
Location: West Sussex

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

Coolcaper wrote:
I have a 3 phase connection to my home. Is it possible to display/get the wattage used by each phase?

I am not sure that it is having just taken a look at the Smappee API. :|

Have you got a Smappee with 3-phase connectors?

Posted on
Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:53 am
Coolcaper offline
Posts: 192
Joined: Aug 30, 2013
Location: Australia

Re: Autolog Smappee Controller Discussion

Yes I’ve got Smappee with a 3 phase connection plus single phase solar and it works well. Only thing is some loads on one of my phases seem to runaway.

While looking for a solution, I ran across something that the guys at domoticz are doing. Posting the link below. Don’t know if it’ll help.

https://github.com/apazga/smappee-domot ... h/issues/1


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest