Plugin Restart needed to make it work!

Posted on
Sun Oct 16, 2016 8:53 am
petematheson offline
Posts: 607
Joined: Sep 14, 2014
Location: Southampton, UK

Plugin Restart needed to make it work!

Hey Nick,

I remember having this issue earlier this year when the heating was on. We've just switched the heating back on again (last weekend) and have noticed that I need to keep restarting the plugin, as otherwise it doesn't actually update or work.

Currently all of the TRV's are reporting as last updated 14th Oct at 10pm with the Thermostat itself reporting as being on - except the thermostat is currently Off and none of the TRV's are reporting the right temperature.
This also prevents the set mode action from working - so my Home / Away settings within Indigo aren't enabling or disabling the Honeywell system either.

I'm on v0.4.6.

Any ideas?

Posted on
Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:57 am
nlagaros offline
Posts: 1544
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

Re: Plugin Restart needed to make it work!

I just posted an update that should help -- Indigo 7 only.

Posted on
Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:57 pm
neilk offline
Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 13, 2015
Location: Reading, UK

Re: Plugin Restart needed to make it work!

Nick - I may well be missing the obvious but I cannot see the link to download.
Thanks,
Neil

Posted on
Thu Nov 24, 2016 4:05 pm
nlagaros offline
Posts: 1544
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

Re: Plugin Restart needed to make it work!


Posted on
Thu Apr 27, 2017 2:00 pm
petematheson offline
Posts: 607
Joined: Sep 14, 2014
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Plugin Restart needed to make it work!

Hi Nick,

Still having issues unfortunately, and restarting the plugin doesn't resolve the issue.
The devices all go stale and don't update, unless I run 'Create evohome devices'.
Initialising them and restarting the plugin does nothing, it has to be the 'create evohome devices' option.

Posted on
Fri Apr 28, 2017 2:19 pm
petematheson offline
Posts: 607
Joined: Sep 14, 2014
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Plugin Restart needed to make it work!

Ah, and tonight there's a new error :/

My controller just says 'error'.
Nothing in the debug logs to say why though?

Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest