Ecobee Plugin

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 12:50 pm
cwf offline
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 13, 2007
Location: CT

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I'm getting this error in the logs when I try to make a change from Indigo:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 286, in actionControlThermostat
File "plugin.py", line 340, in _handleChangeSetpointAction
ValueError: zero length field name in format

Did I do something wrong in the setup?

UPDATE: answered my own question...upgraded to Indigo 7 and it works now.

Posted on
Wed May 17, 2017 12:38 am
kwijibo007 offline
Posts: 141
Joined: Sep 27, 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Thanks for writing this plugin :D

I just purchased an ecobee4. Any chance this will work right off the bat?

Pete

Posted on
Wed May 17, 2017 10:09 am
Jann offline
Posts: 52
Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Inasmuch as this works w/the 3, yes... Special features no. Plug in has not been updated w/Alexa features. etc.

Posted on
Wed May 17, 2017 10:13 am
rapamatic offline
Posts: 130
Joined: Aug 03, 2015

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I haven't looked at the code in a while, it may require a small change to recognize the ecobee4 when it gets the list of all devices from the ecobee server, but this should be a very simple change.

Regarding Alexa, I'd be very surprised if ecobee opened up any Alexa access with their API - I would think we'd need a plugin for Amazon/Alexa to accomplish that...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed May 17, 2017 4:29 pm
kwijibo007 offline
Posts: 141
Joined: Sep 27, 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ecobee Plugin

rapamatic wrote:
I haven't looked at the code in a while, it may require a small change to recognize the ecobee4 when it gets the list of all devices from the ecobee server, but this should be a very simple change.


Thanks, the ecobee4 is on back order, as soon as it arrives I'll test and report back.

rapamatic wrote:
Regarding Alexa, I'd be very surprised if ecobee opened up any Alexa access with their API - I would think we'd need a plugin for Amazon/Alexa to accomplish that...


Yeah, I don't expect so... There's an awesome Alexa plugin already https://www.indigodomo.com/library/372/. It works brilliantly!

Posted on
Tue May 23, 2017 7:24 am
NewfD90 offline
Posts: 37
Joined: Mar 17, 2017

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Wondering why my the plugin state eventually always becomes unauthenticated. When this happens, of course, the device control and status no longer functions.

If I re-authenticate with a new pin, all works well. For a while. And then eventually, it becomes unauthenticated again.

Anybody else experiencing this?

Posted on
Tue May 23, 2017 7:34 am
brlandy offline
Posts: 25
Joined: Feb 19, 2012

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I posted a patch for this earlier in the thread, January 25th. I finally got around to submitting a pull request recently so hopefully it makes it into the next release. It is a one line change to the plugin so relatively simple to do manually.

Posted on
Tue May 23, 2017 9:47 am
NewfD90 offline
Posts: 37
Joined: Mar 17, 2017

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Got it; thanks very much!

Posted on
Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:59 am
NewfD90 offline
Posts: 37
Joined: Mar 17, 2017

Re: Ecobee Plugin

OK, I applied the patch and all was well for a few weeks.

Unfortunately, it's become unauthenticated again.

Am I the only person seeing this all the time?

Posted on
Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:06 am
lsawyer offline
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 02, 2017

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I am having the same issue. I patched the file and it continued to loose its authentication.

NewfD90 wrote:
OK, I applied the patch and all was well for a few weeks.

Unfortunately, it's become unauthenticated again.

Am I the only person seeing this all the time?

Posted on
Thu Jun 22, 2017 9:34 am
NewfD90 offline
Posts: 37
Joined: Mar 17, 2017

Re: Ecobee Plugin

lsawyer wrote:
I am having the same issue. I patched the file and it continued to loose its authentication.


Good to know I'm not unique. Thanks!

Posted on
Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:44 am
blysik offline
Posts: 141
Joined: Jan 06, 2015

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I continue to occasionally lose authentication, even with the patched file also.

Posted on
Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:45 am
rapamatic offline
Posts: 130
Joined: Aug 03, 2015

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Me too, but definitely less often....


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed Jun 28, 2017 2:33 am
zaiks offline
Posts: 2
Joined: May 19, 2016

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Hello to Indigo community! I'm not new to the system but havent had any specific need nor question to participate in this forum before.

I have a customer with 20-zone floor heating and vey good need for Ecobee 3 devices :)
Hence my questions
- does the plugin/Indigo have capacity to handle this amount of devices?
- can I somehow regulate the polling intervals so I don't use all 85 000 tries in few days (best would be different day/night intervals)
- how can I change the setpoints so that it isn't only overriding Comfort settings but changes them?

Posted on
Wed Jun 28, 2017 9:01 am
jay (support) offline
Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 12733
Joined: Mar 19, 2008
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I can't speak to anything specific about the plugin since we didn't develop it, but Indigo 7 doesn't place any limitations on the number/types of devices (nor did Indigo 5/6 Pro).

Jay (Indigo Support)
Twitter | Facebook | LinkedIn

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest