Ecobee Plugin

Posted on
Fri Apr 21, 2017 12:50 pm
cwf offline
Posts: 20
Joined: Nov 13, 2007
Location: CT

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I'm getting this error in the logs when I try to make a change from Indigo:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "plugin.py", line 286, in actionControlThermostat
File "plugin.py", line 340, in _handleChangeSetpointAction
ValueError: zero length field name in format

Did I do something wrong in the setup?

UPDATE: answered my own question...upgraded to Indigo 7 and it works now.

Posted on
Wed May 17, 2017 12:38 am
kwijibo007 offline
Posts: 116
Joined: Sep 27, 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Thanks for writing this plugin :D

I just purchased an ecobee4. Any chance this will work right off the bat?

Pete

Posted on
Wed May 17, 2017 10:09 am
Jann offline
Posts: 51
Joined: Mar 12, 2006
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Inasmuch as this works w/the 3, yes... Special features no. Plug in has not been updated w/Alexa features. etc.

Posted on
Wed May 17, 2017 10:13 am
rapamatic offline
Posts: 123
Joined: Aug 03, 2015

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I haven't looked at the code in a while, it may require a small change to recognize the ecobee4 when it gets the list of all devices from the ecobee server, but this should be a very simple change.

Regarding Alexa, I'd be very surprised if ecobee opened up any Alexa access with their API - I would think we'd need a plugin for Amazon/Alexa to accomplish that...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posted on
Wed May 17, 2017 4:29 pm
kwijibo007 offline
Posts: 116
Joined: Sep 27, 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ecobee Plugin

rapamatic wrote:
I haven't looked at the code in a while, it may require a small change to recognize the ecobee4 when it gets the list of all devices from the ecobee server, but this should be a very simple change.


Thanks, the ecobee4 is on back order, as soon as it arrives I'll test and report back.

rapamatic wrote:
Regarding Alexa, I'd be very surprised if ecobee opened up any Alexa access with their API - I would think we'd need a plugin for Amazon/Alexa to accomplish that...


Yeah, I don't expect so... There's an awesome Alexa plugin already https://www.indigodomo.com/library/372/. It works brilliantly!

Posted on
Tue May 23, 2017 7:24 am
NewfD90 offline
Posts: 31
Joined: Mar 17, 2017

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Wondering why my the plugin state eventually always becomes unauthenticated. When this happens, of course, the device control and status no longer functions.

If I re-authenticate with a new pin, all works well. For a while. And then eventually, it becomes unauthenticated again.

Anybody else experiencing this?

Posted on
Tue May 23, 2017 7:34 am
brlandy offline
Posts: 25
Joined: Feb 19, 2012

Re: Ecobee Plugin

I posted a patch for this earlier in the thread, January 25th. I finally got around to submitting a pull request recently so hopefully it makes it into the next release. It is a one line change to the plugin so relatively simple to do manually.

Posted on
Tue May 23, 2017 9:47 am
NewfD90 offline
Posts: 31
Joined: Mar 17, 2017

Re: Ecobee Plugin

Got it; thanks very much!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest