Home Automation gone bad!
-
- Posts: 432
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:25 pm
- Location: London, UK
Home Automation gone bad!
Hi,
The other night a friend of my daughter came over to watch a movie. He is a 5 year old boy. As soon as he heard me switching lights on/off via Alexa with the Alexa Hue Bridge he started to tell Alexa to switch lights on and off and it wasn't funny anymore . So I am looking for a way to prevent this in the future. I have coded all my light triggers to use a conditional override variable so that I can disable light triggers individually per light or for all lights. I can then toggle these override variables or the "all lights override" variable in a control page to prevent light triggers from executing. But since the Alexa Hue Bridge toggles the device directly it's bypassing the override variables I created. I could create an Action Group for each light, where I could evaluate my light override variable, and then define a virtual device that I can link in the Alexa Hue Bridge plugin but this seems like a lot of work. I looked at disabling the Alexa Hue Bridge plugin but it not possible (see this thread since you can only restart() plugins. Any suggestions on how to temporarily disable the Alexa Hue Bridge plugin?
Thanks!
The other night a friend of my daughter came over to watch a movie. He is a 5 year old boy. As soon as he heard me switching lights on/off via Alexa with the Alexa Hue Bridge he started to tell Alexa to switch lights on and off and it wasn't funny anymore . So I am looking for a way to prevent this in the future. I have coded all my light triggers to use a conditional override variable so that I can disable light triggers individually per light or for all lights. I can then toggle these override variables or the "all lights override" variable in a control page to prevent light triggers from executing. But since the Alexa Hue Bridge toggles the device directly it's bypassing the override variables I created. I could create an Action Group for each light, where I could evaluate my light override variable, and then define a virtual device that I can link in the Alexa Hue Bridge plugin but this seems like a lot of work. I looked at disabling the Alexa Hue Bridge plugin but it not possible (see this thread since you can only restart() plugins. Any suggestions on how to temporarily disable the Alexa Hue Bridge plugin?
Thanks!
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
Plug Alexa into an Indigo-controlled plug socket?
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
-
- Posts: 4000
- Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:07 am
- Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]
- Contact:
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
Just disable the Alexa-Hue Bridge device (Comm Enabled column in main UI).
That will work, but coincidently, I spotted a bug in the code related to disabled devices so you might get an error thrown in the log which you can ignore.
I will release a fix for this in a day or so.
That will work, but coincidently, I spotted a bug in the code related to disabled devices so you might get an error thrown in the log which you can ignore.
I will release a fix for this in a day or so.
-
- Posts: 432
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:25 pm
- Location: London, UK
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
Thanks autolog, that's exactly what I wanted. I created a new variable Alexa_Hue_Bridge_Enabled and used a script on a trigger for value change. I added the variable on a control page as on/off button and presto! I can disable the Alexa integration with the touch of a button. Below is the script in case it helps anyone else:
PS: Tested few times and got no errors in the log.
Code: Select all
mydev = indigo.devices[86329839] # "Alexa-Hue Bridge 1"
myvar = indigo.variables[756081712] # "Alexa_Hue_Bridge_Enabled"
if myvar.value == "true":
indigo.device.enable(mydev, value = True)
else:
indigo.device.enable(mydev, value = False)
-
- Posts: 432
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:25 pm
- Location: London, UK
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
Actually I spoke too soon. When I disable the Alexa Hue Device it indeed prevents Alexa from interacting with devices but when I try to enable it again then Alexa still says the device it’s unresponsive. Is this the bug you will talking about? A plug-in reload seems to solve the problem.
- durosity
- Posts: 4392
- Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 3:21 pm
- Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
There isn’t any voice learning function with Alexa is there? I was hoping amazon (and google) would add something like that after the Burger King debacle earlier in the year. That’d be the ultimate solution to stop unauthorised users hijacking your system!
Computer says no.
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
There's this, but not in the UK yet.
- Different Computers
- Posts: 2609
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 10:07 am
- Location: East Coast
- Contact:
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
For an "automatic" method of triggering this, just use a Fibaro Button, labeled "DO NOT TOUCH" and leave it out where kids can find it.Turribeach wrote:I created a new variable Alexa_Hue_Bridge_Enabled and used a script on a trigger for value change
Sonoma on a Mac Mini M1 running Airfoil Pro, Bond Home, Camect, Roku Network Remote, Hue Lights, DomoPad, Adapters, Home Assistant Agent, HomeKitLinkSiri, EPS Smart Dimmer, Fantastic Weather, Nanoleaf, LED Simple Effects, Grafana. UnifiAP
-
- Posts: 4000
- Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:07 am
- Location: West Sussex, UK [GMT aka UTC]
- Contact:
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
It wasn't, so I will take a look at it and sort it out.Turribeach wrote:Actually I spoke too soon. When I disable the Alexa Hue Device it indeed prevents Alexa from interacting with devices but when I try to enable it again then Alexa still says the device it’s unresponsive. Is this the bug you will talking about? A plug-in reload seems to solve the problem.
Thanks for the feedback.
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
That’s the kind of thing I was expecting Durosity’s comment to be when I saw his notification pop up earlier.Different Computers wrote:For an "automatic" method of triggering this, just use a Fibaro Button, labeled "DO NOT TOUCH" and leave it out where kids can find it.Turribeach wrote:I created a new variable Alexa_Hue_Bridge_Enabled and used a script on a trigger for value change
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
-
- Posts: 432
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:25 pm
- Location: London, UK
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
It sounds there are still far from what I want, which is to limit Alexa's skills by user profile but I think they will eventually get there. Multiple profiles is also useful, otherwise calendar, tasks, music, etc gets all mixed up. Clearly they are going to get to the point where they have so much context on who's talking that they can figure things out automatically.Shutter wrote:There's this, but not in the UK yet.
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
In the spirit of full disclosure, this would work on me, too.Different Computers wrote:For an "automatic" method of triggering this, just use a Fibaro Button, labeled "DO NOT TOUCH" and leave it out where kids can find it.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I came here to drink milk and kick ass....and I've just finished my milk.
[My Plugins] - [My Forums]
[My Plugins] - [My Forums]
- durosity
- Posts: 4392
- Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 3:21 pm
- Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, Ye Ol' England.
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
I occasionally suggest sensible ideashowartp wrote: That’s the kind of thing I was expecting Durosity’s comment to be when I saw his notification pop up earlier.
Computer says no.
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
I’d take a much simpler approach. Put the child outside!
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-
- Posts: 432
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:25 pm
- Location: London, UK
Re: Home Automation gone bad!
Thanks Noel but I don’t think that Alexa is waterproof or likes being outside.noel1983 wrote:I’d take a much simpler approach. Put the child outside!